For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:4308

• Listed Building (II) 367964: BERRY TOWER
  • Conservation Area: BERRY TOWER, BODMIN

• SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX06NE 13

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Henderson records that by 1470, there were three guilds established on Berry Hill - St Christopher's, the New Guild, and the Holy Rood (b1). The most conspicuous was that of the Holy Rood, which had a chapel and burial ground. The tower of this chapel was built in 1501 or 1502 (b2, b5). It is not known when the chapel ceased (b2). It is shown on a C16 map, but by 1753, only the tower still stood. Foundations could be traced in the C19.

In 1859, the cemetery was re-opened and no doubt this has caused destruction of evidence for the chapel, its cemetery and earlier occupation, either secular or ecclesiastical. Only the tower now survives; it is a Listed Building.

Site history:
h1: 1962. NVQ / OS

Henderson, C, 1955-60, Ecclesiastical Antiquities of the 109 parishes of West Cornwall & Ecclesiastical History of the 4 Western Hundreds, (NS) VOL II, (Article in Journal). SCO3499.

Maclean, J, 1876, A Parochial and Family History of the Deanery of Trigg Minor, VOL 1, 99-101 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3895.

Pevsner, N, 1951, The Buildings of England: Cornwall, 43 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4126.

Sedding, EH, 1909, Norman Architecture in Cornwall, 32 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4335.