Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Medieval city wall, Bond's Hospital Garden, Hill St
HER no.:MCT110

Summary

A panel of bricks was removed from the garden wall of Bond's Hospital and revealed the medieval sandstone city wall behind. A small trench was excavated on the opposite side of the wall and also revealed the edge of the city wall.

Former Parish:Holy Trinity

• TOWN DEFENCES (Later Medieval to Jacobean - 1351 AD to 1622 AD)
  • TOWN WALL (Later Medieval to Jacobean - 1351 AD to 1622 AD)

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

1> A two-phase work programme was carried out in March 2003. This involved the removal of a panel of brickwork on the north-western side of the wall and the recording of the structure behind it, and secondly the excavation of a 1m x 1.5m test trench against the battered brick face on the southeast side of the wall. A 1.0m wide panel had its render removed for the full height of the wall and this section of brick wall was then carefully dismantled by hand. Removal of the brick face revealed the remains of the medieval sandstone wall standing to a height of 1.0m with blocks up to 0.3m thick. This was surmounted by a course of tiles and then a further nine courses of 18th century hand-made bricks. A 1m x 1.5m trench was then excavated on the south-eastern side of the wall. Excavation revealed the edge of the medieval wall and its core fill at a depth of 1.10m below the present ground surface…

<1> Warwickshire Museum Field Archaeology Unit, 2007, Archaeological Recording at Bond's Hospital extension, Hill Street, Coventry, p.25-26 (--EXCAVATION REPORT). SCT1680.

<2> Historical Association, Coventry Branch, 1971, Coventry's Town Wall (-PUBLICATION). SCT1581.