Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Medieval city wall, ditch and bank remains, King Street

Summary

A trench was excavated on the north side of the medieval city wall on King Street in March 1961. It revealed a trench cut during the construction of the wall and the city ditch and bank.

Former Parish:Holy Trinity

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • TOWN DEFENCES (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • TOWN DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • TOWN WALL (Later Medieval to Jacobean - 1351 AD to 1622 AD)

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

1> King Street, Coventry SP332,795 March 1961. (Section cut by CW) to N of wall and c. 20 yards E of previous section KSII [see MCT5741] thus giving a complete profile.
N.B. Exact location of the excavated trench on King Street is uncertain.
2> A second section, some 50 yards NE [of MCT5741], showed a wall of dressed masonary with a foundation, 1 inch deep, of very thin split sandstone, below a similar depth of mortar on which the large dressed sandstone blocks were laid. This foundation was laid on the natural sandy clay. A gulley, 1 ft deep by 2 ft wide, lay parallel to and some 3.5 ft inside this wall. It had been filled in almost immediately, and may represent a marking out of the line of the wall. The core of the wall in this section was massive stone rubble and clay, and produced a 14th century decorated floor tile. The width of the wall here is not known, since its outer face lay under the road…

<1> Coventry Museum Archaeology Unit, 1961, King Street Wall Excavations 1961: Site summary notes (TEXT). SCT1969.

<2> Medieval Archaeology, 1961, Medieval Archaeology Volume 5: Medieval Britain in 1960, p.325 (--ARTICLE). SCT1973.

<3> Historical Association, Coventry Branch, 1971, Coventry's Town Wall (-PUBLICATION). SCT1581.