Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Dam at Caludon Castle

Summary

A possible dam used for retaining water in a pool at Caludon Castle. The earthwork appears on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map but was probably in existance in some form as early as 1279, when the pool was first documented.

Former Parish:St. Michael's

• DAM (Earlier Medieval to 17th Century - 1279 AD to 1668 AD)

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument COVSAM4: Caludon Castle: a moated site and part of an associated water management system

Full description

1> The first manor house at Caludon seems to have been built by the Segraves at the end of the 12th century…In 1279 there was a park of 20 acres and a pool.
2> The 1668 survey of lands belonging to Thomas Preston describes "the manor house, banqueting house, motte [moat], fish pond, little court and gardens containing 5a. 0r. 02p".
4> The purpose of this bank must be seen as delimiting the area of the Great Pool in much the same way as the bank under the modern approach road does, and it is unfortunate that this important feature has been removed since 1938.

<1> Salzman, L.F. (ed), 1951, Victoria County History: A History of the County of Warwick - Vol VI, 121 (--VOLUME). SCT1747.

<1> Pugh, R. B. (ed), 1969, Victoria County History: A History of the County of Warwickshire - Volume VIII, 121 (--VOLUME). SCT683.

<2> Johnson, Richard, 1668, Survey of the Lands of Sir Thomas Preston, 1668 (TEXT). SCT1271.

<3> 1888, First Edition Ordnance Survey (Scale 1:10560) (-MAP). SCT976.

<4> Flitcroft M, 1986, Historical & Archaeological Survey of Caludon Castle, 11 (--MONOGRAPH). SCT438.