Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Section of the medieval town wall, Shelton Square

Summary

The foundation courses of the medieval town wall were found in two trenches excavated in Shelton Square in 1993. The foundations were at a depth of 750mm below the existing paving. A single sherd of Cistercian Ware was recovered.

Former Parish:St. Michael's

• TOWN WALL (Later Medieval to Jacobean - 1351 AD to 1622 AD)

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

1> The foundation courses of the medieval town wall were found in two of three trenches excavated in Shelton Square in 1993. The foundations were at a depth of 750mm below the existing paving. In the second trench the town wall appears to have been completely robbed out, leaving only traces in the form of small sandstone fragments. A single sherd of Cistercian Ware was recovered. The exact location of the three trenches within Shelton Square is not known.

<1> Coventry Museum Archaeology Unit, 1993, An Archaeological Evaluation in Shelton Square, Coventry (--EVALUATION REPORT). SCT1719.

<2> 1994, West Midlands Archaeology No. 37 (--ARTICLE). SCT1305.