Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:Medieval city defences at Parkside
HER no.:MCT307

Summary

The foundations of the medieval city wall were observed during the preparation of an area for development.

Former Parish:St. Michael's

Protected Status: None recorded

1> During excavations prior to construction of new accommodation for the
Assembly of God, a watching brief was maintained. The suspected alignment of
this stretch of the Town Wall was confirmed.

3> During the earth moving operations for building construction, the CARP team were able to observe and record the line and location of the surviving foundations of the city wall.

4> Near the [Parkside] Gate at the present building [1934] of the new King's Head or Park Gate Inn, … while the foundations of the wall were discovered.

5> In the middle of the Parkside, the city wall foundations are to be found in the centre of the road. The wall was 14ft high and 9ft wide…

<1> Rylatt M; Wallwork R, 1987, Coventry, Parkside, 30; 65 (--ARTICLE). SCT493.

<2> Ordnance Survey, SP37NW, On Map Sheet (-MAP). SCT738.

<3> Coventry Archaeological Rescue Project, 1988, Coventry Archaeological Rescue Project: Summary of Projects No. 1, 1987-88 (-REPORT). SCT1367.

<4> Austin's Monthly Magazine of Instructive and Useful Information, 1932-1939, Extracts from "Austin's Monthly Magazine" of articles written by Mr J.B. Shelton 1932 - 1938, Vol. XXVI No. 319 (--ARTICLE). SCT1615.

<5> J. B. Shelton, 1949, The Story of Twenty-Two Years Excavations in Coventry, p.29-30 (-MANUSCRIPT). SCT1614.