Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:93-94 FAR GOSFORD ST
HER no.:MCT312
Type of Record:Building

Summary

A three-storey brick building consisting of two former topshop premises which were built in the second half of the 19th century. The building is locally listed.

Former Parish:Holy Trinity

• HOUSE (Victorian - 1852 AD to 1900 AD)
  • TOPSHOP (Victorian - 1852 AD to 1900 AD)

• Conservation Area: Far Gosford Street Conservation Area

Full description

2> Three storey, brick, whitewashed; consisting of two former topshop premises. No. 93: Ground floor: unit on left has modern shopfront, but early door with moulded case (Victorian) to the right. First floor: two sash, 16-light windows with stone voussoirs and prominent keystones. Second floor: modified topshop window, 14 lights. No. 94: Modified traditional shopfront, with deep fascia and central, recessed doorway. First floor: two sash-windows, reduced to six lights. Second floor: evidence of topshop window, now bricked in but with ? still surviving. Two small modern windows have been inserted.
3> The building is not depicted on the 1851 Board of Health Map.

<1> Coventry City Council, City of Coventry Local List of Buildings, - (-INDEX). SCT703.

<2> City Development Directorate, 2000, Far Gosford Street: Historical Notes, p. 18,19 (-MANUSCRIPT). SCT1592.

<3> 1851, Board of Health Map (-MAP). SCT965.