Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:THE COTTAGE; 22 BAYLEY LANE
HER no.:MCT568
Type of Record:Building

Summary

The Cottage, 22 Bayley Lane, a timber-framed building that was probably built between 1480 and 1520 with later additions. It is a listed building.

Former Parish:St. Michael's

• HOUSE (Later Medieval to 16th Century - 1480 AD to 1520 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (Later Medieval to 16th Century - 1480 AD to 1520 AD)

• Listed Building (II*) 218414: THE COTTAGE
  • Conservation Area: Hill Top Conservation Area

Full description

<1> Department of the Environment, 1974, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, SP3378NE 1/8 (-INDEX). SCT68.

c1500. Exposed timber framework, plaster infilling, ground floor modern brickwork, old tiled roof with panelled 17th century red brick chimney stacks. 2 storeys, upper floor oversailing with plaster core and 2 double light casements in moulded wood frames. Ground floor has early 19th century shop window and 3 light casement, carved corner post with cusped panels under curved brackets. Door in reveal under modern hood mould with carved foliated spandrels. Side elevation has gable with cusped bargeboards. 4 light casement window with moulded wooden mullions with traceried heads, wooden transom, 4 lower lights now blocked. 4 centred arch beneath square hood mould with enriched spandrels under foliated carved frieze.

<2> Coventry City Council, 2005, Heritage Open Days Coventry: 22 and 23 Bayley Lane (TEXT). SCT82.

No. 22 is now the only remaining timber-framed house of many that once lined Bayley Lane. Estimates as to the present building's age vary from the close of the 15th to the 17th century, but it is quite possible that it was built in the early 16th, as some of its elaborate carving resembles that of Ford's and Bond's Hospitals, also built in that period. Its origins may possibly lie in the rebuilding of a medieval house that was known as the 'Castle Bakehouse' in the early 15th century, when it belonged to St. Mary's Priory…The house that stood in 1410 was possibly rebuilt about a century later and that, subsequently altered and extended at the rear, is what we see today…At No. 22 notice the projecting (jettied) upper storey, first floor buttress-shafts, richly carved tracery and panelling on the timber corner post and the angle bracket above it, and the decorative bargeboards on the gable end. The timber framing has survived best on the first floor level. A dragon beam can be seen inside. No. 22 was once linked to St. Mary's Hall by a first floor room, quaintly jettied and gabled, over the gateway now leading into Castle Yard. This was the Hall's buttery (provisions and liquor store) and can be seen in the Aylesford Collection painting of c. 1800..

<3> 3H Design, 2003, The Former Offices Of Browetts and Co Ltd, 22 and 23 Bayley Lane, Coventry. Outline Schedule of Works (--PROJECT SPECIFICATION). SCT2242.

Schedule of alterations to 22-23 Bayley Lane, Coventry; the former offices of Browletts and Co.