Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:23 BAYLEY LANE
HER no.:MCT576
Type of Record:Building

Summary

A building with a 19th century façade but which may be of an earlier date. It is a two storey building and is listed.

Former Parish:St. Michael's

• BUILDING (18th Century to Victorian - 1800 AD to 1866 AD)

• Conservation Area: Hill Top Conservation Area
  • Listed Building (II) 218415: No 23 Bayley Lane

Full description

<1> Department of the Environment, 1974, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, SP3378NE 1/210 (-INDEX). SCT68.

Early to mid 19th century front to probably earlier structure. Red brick and stucco, tiled roof with 2 gabled casement dormers behind parapet. 2 storeys and attics, plinth, cornice. 1 single light and 1 triple light sash window with glazing bars, architrave surrounds under friezes, ground floor cornices. Central 6 panel door and oblong fanlight in plain surround with cornice on consoles.

<2> Coventry City Council, 2005, Heritage Open Days Coventry: 22 and 23 Bayley Lane (TEXT). SCT82.

No. 23 began life as a timber-framed building, possibly of medieval date (and thus older than the rebuilt no. 22)…No. 23 is a real Dickensian warren of narrow winding passages and stairs, and it retains some attractive woodwork and fireplace surrounds.

<3> 3H Design, 2003, The Former Offices Of Browetts and Co Ltd, 22 and 23 Bayley Lane, Coventry. Outline Schedule of Works (--PROJECT SPECIFICATION). SCT2242.

No. 22 is now the only remaining timber-framed house of many that once lined Bayley Lane. Estimates as to the present building's age vary from the close of the 15th to the 17th century, but it is quite possible that it was built in the early 16th, as some of its elaborate carving resembles that of Ford's and Bond's Hospitals, also built in that period. Its origins may possibly lie in the rebuilding of a medieval house that was known as the 'Castle Bakehouse' in the early 15th century, when it belonged to St. Mary's Priory…The house that stood in 1410 was possibly rebuilt about a century later and that, subsequently altered and extended at the rear, is what we see today…At No. 22 notice the projecting (jettied) upper storey, first floor buttress-shafts, richly carved tracery and panelling on the timber corner post and the angle bracket above it, and the decorative bargeboards on the gable end. The timber framing has survived best on the first floor level. A dragon beam can be seen inside. No. 22 was once linked to St. Mary's Hall by a first floor room, quaintly jettied and gabled, over the gateway now leading into Castle Yard. This was the Hall's buttery (provisions and liquor store) and can be seen in the Aylesford Collection painting of c. 1800..