Coventry HERPrintable version | About Coventry HER | Visit Coventry HER online...

Name:CARMELITE FRIARY GATEWAY (WHITEFRIARS GATE); 36-7 MUCH PARK ST
HER no.:MCT890
Type of Record:Building

Summary

Whitefriars Gate, a medieval gatehouse to the Carmelite Friary. It is a timber-framed building and is listed Grade II*.

Former Parish:St. Michael's

• Listed Building (II*) 218539: NUMBERS 36 AND 37 AND ARCHWAY IN BETWEEN (WHITEFRIARS GATE)

<1> DoE, 1974, SP3378NE 1/53, - (-INDEX). SCT382.

14th century postern gatehouse of Carmelite Friary, now one dwelling. Central moulded pointed arch leads to Whitefriars Lane. Sandstone, No 36 timber framed. Repairs in red brick. Old tiled roof. 2 storeys, 2 flush sash windows.

<2> Clark, Norman, 1981, A Tale of Three Spires, p. 21 (TEXT). SCT1465.

At the end of Much Park Street is the outer gateway to the Whitefriar's Monastery. It was built in 1352 as the main entrance to the monastery on a site specially purchased for the purpose from John Box to William Luffe. The gate escaped destruction at the time of the Dissolution and, along with the remainder of the Whitefriar buildings, became the property of John Hales and remained in the Hales family for almost two hundred years. The narrow lane through the gate used to run to the inner gate of the friary, now destroyed, and on to the house of the Whitefriars itself. After 1722 the building changed hands several times until, in 1801, the Directors of the Poor for Coventry acquired it and converted it into two houses. As was normal at that time, the occupants used their housefor their business and the gate house was used for many purposes including weavers, butchers, drapers and coal merchants. At the beginning of the present century, it came into the hads of a well-known Coventry character, Zakeriah Peach, who used it as a second hand clothes shop specialising in boots…After his death in 1936 the buildings stood empty for many years and deteriorated so fast that they were in danger of collapsing when they were rescued in 1962 by Ron Morgan, who carried out renovation work…