Printable version | About Dudley Historic Environment Record | Visit Dudley Historic Environment Record online...

The material provided on this website is for the general public use but is only updated periodically. Archaeological contractors should continue to contact the Historc Environment Record directly for up to date information, events records and accurate locations.

HER Number:5686
Name:Site of Hasbury Hill Earthworks.

Summary

A mound and possible ditches on a fairly elevated ridge. Bury element of place-name (Hasbury) indicates the site of a fort, whether Bronze Age, Iron Age or Anglo-Saxon is unknown. In 1950's a housing estate was built on the site.

Designation:None recorded

Description

Until building of housing estate upon site 1950's' were some earthworks (a mound & possible ditches) in Hasbury, Halesowen. Fairly elevated, on ridge, does not seem to have been connected with mining. Main section was at one time used to retain an irrigation pond. <1>

Earthworks shown on 1st Ed 25 1884 & later." <2>

Bury element of place-name probably indicates a fort though it is not known what the age of the structure is.(3)