Printable version | About Dudley Historic Environment Record | Visit Dudley Historic Environment Record online...

The material provided on this website is for the general public use but is only updated periodically. Archaeological contractors should continue to contact the Historc Environment Record directly for up to date information, events records and accurate locations.

HER Number:926
Name:Dudley Castle (SAM)

Scheduled Ancient Monument (and also Grade I Listed Building; HBSMR 12249).
Statutory List: 'Limestone faced reddish sandstone. C14 oblong keep with semi-circular towers at angles. C14 barbican, curtain walls. C16 hall with remains of 8 light transomed mullions. Chapel with undercroft. Remains of minor adjuncts, kitchens etc on opposite side of upper bailey.' Castle visited by Elizabeth I, inhabited until 1750 when destroyed by fire".

• CASTLE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1485 AD)
Designation:Scheduled Monument 1014042: Dudley Castle

Description

C14 oblong keep with semi-circular towers and Triple Gatehouse built of limestone with reddish sandstone detailing. Castle was inhabited until 1750 when destroyed by fire. There have been C20 excavations on the site. The Castle is also in the Castle Hill Conservation Area.

Statutory List: 'Limestone faced reddish sandstone. C14 oblong keep with semi-circular towers at angles. C14 barbican, curtain walls. C16 hall with remains of 8 light transomed mullions. Chapel with undercroft. Remains of minor adjuncts, kitchens etc on opposite side of upper bailey.' Castle visited by Elizabeth I, inhabited until 1750 when destroyed by fire. <1>

Interim Reports; Peter Boland et al 1983, 1985. <2 > <3>

Excavation of parts of the castle from 1983-1989 by Dudley Castle Archaeological Project. Published in West Midlands Archaeology <4> <5> <6>

Excavation of parts of the castle from 1989 till 1991 by The Friends of the Castle.<7>

Excavation of part of the castle in 1993 by BUFAU. Published in West Midlands Archaeology <8> <9>

Excavation of part of the castle by Marches Archaeology in 2003, Site Report. <10>

Articles on: Condoms <11>

Horse flesh <12>

Small Find <13>

glass <12>

Civil War Siege <14>

Photograph <15>

Articles in Ramparts (Friends of the Castle Magazine) 1996- <16>

Animals, Economy and Status: Intergrating Zooarchaeological and Historical Data in the Study of Dudley Castle, West Midlands (c.1100-1750) <17>

Application to the Department of Culture, Media and Sport to put a gate on the Triple Gateway dated 13th August 2007. Letter From DCMS in site file.

October 2014 Benchmark Archaeology undertook an Archaeological Watching Brief at Dudley Castle. No features or deposits of archaeological significance were recorded and no pre-modern finds were recovered. <21>