Dorset HERPrintable version | About Dorset HER | Visit Dorset HER online...

For guidance please refer to the Dorset HER web page.

Name:Old Market Car Park, Dorchester; Roman town defences
HER Number:MDO18382

Location:Dorchester, West Dorset
Map: Show on Dorset Explorer

Summary

Part of the rampart of Roman town defences were recorded during evaluation excavation by the Central Excavation Unit in 1985, in advance of the realignment of Acland Road, Dorchester. Further elements were recorded during a subsequent watching brief undertaken by Wessex Archaeology in 1985. The chalk bank lay largely along the line of the former Longmans Road in the south end of the car park. It appears to have been seriously truncated. The slope to the south of the car park, at the northern edge of South Walks appears to be largely the result of 18th century landscaping to form the Walks.

• Scheduled Monument DO 648: Dorchester Roman walls