Dorset HERPrintable version | About Dorset HER | Visit Dorset HER online...

For guidance please refer to the Dorset HER web page.

HER Number:MDO19404

• DITCH (Saxon to Medieval - 1050 AD? to 1299 AD?)
  • TOWN DEFENCES (Saxon to Medieval - 1050 AD? to 1299 AD?)
  • TOWN WALL (Saxon to Medieval - 1050 AD? to 1299 AD?)

Summary

Excavations at Pound Lane car park in the north-east corner of the Saxon burh and medieval town of Christchurch, during 1970-1, revealed the foundations of a rubble wall inserted into the late Saxon defensive bank. The spread of material from the destruction of the wall was over 4m wide in most places over an exposed length of 25m. Only 5m of the wall were in situ however. A shallow pit below the foundations contained Saxo-Norman pottery suggesting a date for construction of either just before of just after the conquest period. The return of the wall at the NE corner of the town was not found and neither was a terminal turret. Associated with this wall was a V-shaped re-cut of the original late Saxon ditch.

• Conservation Area: Christchurch Central