Dorset HERPrintable version | About Dorset HER | Visit Dorset HER online...

For guidance please refer to the Dorset HER web page.

Name:Enclosure at Abbott Street Copse,Pamphill
HER Number:MDO5891

Location:Pamphill; Dorset
Map: Show on Dorset Explorer

Summary

A banked sub-oval earthwork with a partial outer ditch is visible in Abbott Street Copse on current Lidar imagery. The earthwork comprises a teardrop-shaped banked enclosure approximately 44m long by up to 33m wide. An outer bank approximately 4.8m wide encloses a slightly lower level interior. A partial ditch up to 3.5m wide is visible on the west, south and east sides of the enclosure, which is cut on its north side by a hollow way (MDO41840) of probable medieval date. The southern section of ditch may be incorporated into a second hollow way running off to the SE. NHRE Hob UID 209498 records the enclosure with one source suggesting the earthworks may be the remains of a medieval motte and bailey castle. The features were digitally plotted by the Dorset Stour NMP project.

• Conservation Area