Dorset HERPrintable version | About Dorset HER | Visit Dorset HER online...

For guidance please refer to the Dorset HER web page.

Name:Badbury Rings, Shapwick
HER Number:MDO5994

Location:Shapwick; Dorset
Map: Show on Dorset Explorer

Summary

An Iron Age hill-fort situated on a prominent domed knoll commanding wide views in all directions. Multiple ramparts and V-shaped ditches enclose a roughly oval area of around 17 acres. In 1975 the inner rampart was described as 60 to 80 feet wide and rising to 10 feet above the interior and up to 25 feet above the bottom of the adjacent ditch, 40 feet wide. The outer rampart was described as rising up to 18 feet above the inner ditch and 15 to 22 feet above the outer ditch, which is 40 feet wide and up to 6 feet deep. The hillfort has a simple entrance on the east and a rather more elaborate one on the western side, protected by an additional bank between the two ramparts. This entrance was later simplified by being cut through, possibly in the Roman period.

• Scheduled Monument DO 22: Badbury Rings