Dorset HERPrintable version | About Dorset HER | Visit Dorset HER online...

For guidance please refer to the Dorset HER web page.

HER Number:MDO7400
Last edited:Jan 7 2019 9:41AM

Location:Corfe Castle, Purbeck
Map: Show on Dorset Explorer

Summary

The remains of medieval ring and baily earthworks are situated 430m south-west of Corfe Castle. It is considered likely to be a siege castle built by King Stephen in 1139 when he unsuccessfully besieged the castle at Corfe. A Civil War battery is also thought to have been positioned here during the 17th Century, suggested by it being recorded as 'Cromwell's Battery' on the 1844 Tithe Map. Earthwork remains of this fortification are visible on aerial photographs.

• Scheduled Monument DO93: The Rings earthworks
  • Scheduled Monument SM21968: The Rings: a ringwork and bailey and a Civil War battery 400m south west of Corfe Castle