Dorset HERPrintable version | About Dorset HER | Visit Dorset HER online...

For guidance please refer to the Dorset HER web page.

• Scheduled Monument DO 94: Wareham Town Walls
  • Scheduled Monument (County No) - DORSET 94a
  • Conservation Area

Sources and Further Reading

---SDO11604 - Serial: Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society. 2000. Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society for 1999. 121. 152.
---SDO150 - Bibliographic reference: Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England). 1970. An Inventory of Historical Monuments in the County of Dorset. Volume Two (South East) Part III. 325-326.
---SDO50 - Serial: Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society. 1951. Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society for 1950. 72. 99-110.
---SWX8466 - Article in serial: Jarvis K S. 1985. Pound Lane Wareham. Vol 107. 170.
<1>SWX1185 - Map: Ordnance Survey. 1929. Ordnance Survey Map 25. 25 inch. 1936 edition OS map.
<2>SWX3036 - Article in serial: Clark H J S. 1950. Salmon Fishery and the Weir at Wareham. Vol 72. 99-110.
<2>SWX4508 - Article in serial: Renn, D F. 1960. The Keep of Wareham Castle. Vol 4. 56-68.
<3>SWX2586 - Monograph: A D Mills. 1977. English Place-Name Society : the survey of English place-names [county volumes] Dorset. Part 1. 159.
<4>SWX2997 - Scheduling record: DOE. 1977. Scheduled Monument Notification DOE (IAM) Record Form 9.4.77.
<5>SWX8725 - Article in serial: Clark, H J S. 1950. Excavations at Castle Close, Wareham. Vol 72. p82.
<6>SWX4013 - Index: Castellarium Anglicanum : an Index and Bibliography of the Castles in England, Wales and the Islands.. Vol I. p128.
<8>SWX8514 - Unpublished document: Whitehead, B. 1999. Summary Report on an Archaeological Evaluation at Castle Close, Wareham, Dorset 1999.

If you have any comments or new information on this record, please email us.