Derbyshire HERPrintable version | About Derbyshire HER | Visit Derbyshire HER online...

Name:Probable revetment or weir south of Barrow on Trent

• REVETMENT (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • WEIR (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Associated Events: None recorded

Full Description

Structure of double row of upright posts and stone infill recorded by C R Salisbury in June 1989 during gravel quarrying. The posts are all of riven oak and all the stone are Mercian mudstone. The posts were probably joined by wattles to contain the fill of stones and brushwood. This type of structure was used to retain river banks and to reduce braiding by cutting off channels around islands. They would probably double up as fish weirs, flash weirs and landing stages. This particular example may have been built to connect a small island to the bank, so allowing the area behind to 'warp up'. (1)

<1> Salisbury, C, Sketch of June 7 1989, letter of May 4 1990 and four photographs (Unpublished document). SDR19848.