Derbyshire HERPrintable version | About Derbyshire HER | Visit Derbyshire HER online...

Name:Castle Earthwork?, 100m south of Pits Lane houses, Parwich

Parish:PARWICH

• RINGWORK (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Associated Events: None recorded

Full Description

Earthwork in a figure of eight shape which has been cut through by strip fields. It was constructed on shales on the hillslope above the sewage works; the lower portion sits lower than the main (ringwork?) feature. (1). The precise location of this earthwork is unclear, therefore the approximate field has been plotted on the map. (3).

<1> NDAT, 2209 (Index). SDR9968.

<2> Peak District National Park Authority (PDNPA), Slide Collection, 11526.1-5 (Photograph). SDR18971.

<3> Thornton, A, Personal observation, map evidence, field visit etc. (Personal Observation). SDR20034.