Derbyshire HERPrintable version | About Derbyshire HER | Visit Derbyshire HER online...

Name:?Ringwork, Castle Hill, Stoney Middleton

• FDR12008 - BATTLEAXE (Unknown date)
  • FDR12007 - VESSEL (Medieval - 1200 AD to 1539 AD)

• EDR1226 - Ordnance Survey Field Report, 18-NOV-65

Full Description

'The eminence known as "Castle Hill" is a conical summit on the Bank, Stoney Middleton, commanding a good view from the south. It is undoubtedly an old British earthwork or watch tower with a surrounding wall and a vallum, or ditch, leading to another similar hill called Castra Bank…Much might be gleaned by excavating at the summit by means of a pick and shovel. At the demolition of an old barn belonging to Dennis Ragg, of Stoney Middleton Bank, in 1806, an iron battle axe 4 feet long was found in a side wall…'. (1).

'Castle Hill, a village landmark...The hill is surmounted by a circular earthwork, and an ancient battle-axe and other articles have been brought to light from time to time'. (2).

Small semi-circular earth platform, probably a site for a summer house and of no archaeological interest. (3).

Stoney Middleton - Castle Hill ringwork is situated on a small hill and is well located to command east-west traffic. A ditch some 8-10m wide encircles a flat platform, oval in plan and 12-25m across. Pot-sherds of 13th to 14th century date have from time to time been revealed by the activity of moles. (6). Photographic record. (7).

<1> Cowen, T E, 1941, In Derbyshire Dales, p 13 (Bibliographic reference). SDR17067.

<2> Daniel, C, 1954, 'Stoney Middleton', Derbyshire Countryside (Article in serial). SDR17068.

<3> F1 BHS 18-NOV-65 (Personal Observation). SDR6108.

<4> Marshall, S, Manuscript at Sheffield City Museum (Unpublished document). SDR17064.

<5> NDAT, 2710 (Index). SDR17066.

<6> Hart, C (NDAT), 1981, The North Derbyshire Archaeological Survey to AD 1500, p 146 (Bibliographic reference). SDR10777.

<7> Peak District National Park Authority (PDNPA), Slide Collection, 13131.1 (Photograph). SDR18971.