Derbyshire HERPrintable version | About Derbyshire HER | Visit Derbyshire HER online...

Name:Camp Green, Church Bank, Hathersage

• FDR7359 - QUERN (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)
  • FDR7360 - SHERD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

• EDR509 - Unnamed Event
  • EDR826 - Ordnance Survey Field Report, 05-OCT-62
  • EDR3038 - Archaeological watching brief, water main renewal, Hathersage, by ARCUS in 1992 (Ref: ARCUS 110)
  • EDR3201 - Camp Green Ringwork field visit, off Church Bank, by PDNPA Ranger, in 2011
  • EDR3739 - Watching brief, Camp Green, by ARCUS, in 2003

Full Description

The VCH classes Camp Green as a 'single enclosured Camp' (and gives a rather distorted illustration suggesting a Motte and Bailey), and it is scheduled by MOW under 'Other secular sites and buildings'. But it is specifically, though briefly, referred to in Medieval Archaeology as a 'Norman ring-motte, 'in connection with a visit by members of the Society for Medieval Archaeology. No direct confirmation of this classification can be found, but Bray's description and illustration (predating extensive mutilation) of a circular enclosure, outside diam. 200 ft and inside 144 ft. with a 20 ft. high rampart surrounded by a deep ditch, seem to support it. (1-4)

Modern mutilation has reduced this earthwork to a mere semi-circle, with most of the southern features now obliterated by buildings and other developments. The remains however, indicate a former enclosure of some strength, with steeply sloping rampart and wide external ditch. The size, shape, situation, moat-like ditch and strength of this relatively small enclosure all confirm its classification as a ring-motte. (5)

A Norman ring-work, known as Camp Green and less commonly as Danes Camp, is situated on a knoll north-east of St. Michael's Church, Hathersage. Excavations in 1976-7 by R.A. Hodges, University of Sheffield, failed to produce any conclusive dating evidence with the exception of a single 13th century Brackenfield ware sherd. Nevertheless, Hodges is convinced, both by comparison and association, that this earthwork is a Norman ring-work. It is also included by King and Alcock in their list of Ringworks in England and Wales (1969) as a class A site. Part of this site was scheduled by the Inspectorate of Ancient Monuments in 1948 and the remaining portion in 1979 when it was described as a probable medieval ringwork. (6-9)

A new wall was built in 1991 that abuts the portion of the monument facing Eastwood College. (13)

In 1990 some damage was caused within the scheduled area following the movement of fence lines due to boundary dispute between Mr Kelsey and Mr Elliot. HBMC FMW (Anne Dodd) is dealing with the case. (14)

An archaeological watching brief was carried out by ARCUS in 1992 during a water main renewal scheme at Church Bank, Hathersage. A 110m long trench was mechanically excavated during the watching brief, part of which passed through the Camp Green Scheduled Monument. The bank and ditch of Camp Green were located in at least three sections of the trench. The evidence uncovered during the watching brief supports the theory that the ditch and rampart are roughly circular, with a diameter of about 200 feet, as described by Bray in 1783. The present boundaries of St Michael's churchyard are therefore likely to be relatively modern, since the line of the ditch would have originally run through the eastern part of the graveyard. The exact relationship between the two monuments, however, remains unclear. (17)

Site monitoring has been carried out. See form for details. (18)

<1> Cox, J, 1905, 'Forestry', Victoria County History, Derbyshire, Volume 1, p 372 (Bibliographic reference). SDR18814.

<2> Ministry of Works, 1961, Ancient Monuments of England and Wales (Scheduling record). SDR928.

<3> 1957, Medieval Archaeology, 1, 1957 (Article in serial). SDR9004.

<4> Bray, W, 1783, Sketch of a Tour into Derbyshire and Yorkshire, p 245 (Bibliographic reference). SDR3400.

<5> F1 ECW 05-OCT-62 (Personal Observation). SDR6152.

<6> 1978, Md Arch 22 1978, p 186 (Article in serial). SDR8922.

<7> Hodges, R (University of Sheffield), 1980, 'Excavations at Camp Green, Hathersage (1976-77)- A Norman Ringwork', Derbyshire Archaeological Journal (Article in serial). SDR4512.

<8> DJ Cathcart King & L Alcock, 1969, Ringworks of Eng & Wales, pp 90-127 (Bibliographic reference). SDR3915.

<9> DOE (IAM) AM Record Form 24.4.79 (Bibliographic reference). SDR5311.

<10> Hart, C. (NDAC), 1977, Peak Park Treasures B248 (Index). SDR16467.

<11> OS:SMR, SK 28 SW 12 (Index). SDR16525.

<12> NDAT, 1207 (Index). SDR16526.

<13> Smith, K, 1991, Smith, K. (PPJPB) 1991. Pers Comm. 31.01.91 (Unpublished document). SDR16527.

<14> Dodd, A, 1990, Pers. Comm (Verbal communication). SDR17156.

<15> Peak District National Park Authority (PDNPA), Slide Collection, 1990: 7414.1-14 (Photograph). SDR18971.

<16> Peak District National Park Authority (PDNPA), Black and white photograph collection, 1990: 425.2-10, 426.12-36 (Photograph). SDR18970.

<17> Gething, P (ARCUS), 1992, An Archaeological Watching Brief at Hathersage, HER Doc. No. 7 (Unpublished document). SDR21422.

<18> Marriott, J (PDNPA), 2011, Scheduled Monument Monitoring Form: Camp Green Ringwork (Unpublished document). SDR22218.