Derbyshire HERPrintable version | About Derbyshire HER | Visit Derbyshire HER online...

Name:Twyford Henge and Round Hill Bowl Barrow

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

• EDR758 - Ordnance Survey Field Report, 02-OCT-67
  • EDR779 - Ordnance Survey Field Report, 03-JAN-67

Full Description

About half a mile east of Twyford village is a large tumulus said to contain the remains of Civil War casualties. (1)

The catalogue associated with St Joseph's aerial photographs includes 'Henge' for photographs ABA 46 and AFY 32, at SK 334 284. (2)

This is a very large bell barrow; the surrounding area is under experimental crop and it is not possible to perambulate. The mound has an approximate maximum height of 4m, has been ploughed and is now flat topped. Viewed from the field edge there is no surface indications of the ditch. Survey not possible. (3)

There are faint traces of an unsurveyable depression, some 25m beyond the barrow edge on all sides but the south. The barrow is 3.5m high, published survey (25") correct. (4)

Round Hill, a circular mound 30m in diameter and 3m high, possibly a barrow. Air photographs show that it is encircled by a ring ditch 110m in diameter with two entrances, suggesting a henge monument. (5-7)

Scheduled. The monument includes a henge and the bowl barrow known as Round Hill. The henge does not survive as an upstanding feature but its construction ditch has been identified from aerial photographs and survives as a buried feature beneath modern horticultural land. It encloses a roughly circular area and has an external diameter of c.80m. Opposing entrances have been identified on the north-west and south-east sides and, formerly, a bank followed the outer edge. The centrally placed bowl barrow includes a roughly circular earthen mound with an average diameter of c.30m and a height of c.3m. No recorded excavation of the barrow has been carried out but its form assigns it to the Bronze Age. (8, 9)

Cropmarks/earthworks plotted on map overlay at 1:10,000. (11)

<1> Bagshaw, S, 1846, Derbyshire (Bibliographic reference). SDR300.

<2> St Joseph's AP catalogue (MS). (Bibliographic reference). SDR15060.

<3> F1 FDC 03-JAN-67 (Personal Observation). SDR6201.

<4> F2 FRH 02-OCT-67 (Personal Observation). SDR6582.

<5> Wheeler, H, 1970, 'The Findern Cursus', Derbyshire Archaeological Journal (Article in serial). SDR6980.

<6> Trent Valley Arhc Res Comm Gaz c 1980 8 (Bibliographic reference). SDR15804.

<7> APs (NMR SK 3328/5 9) (Aerial Photograph). SDR1423.