Derbyshire HERPrintable version | About Derbyshire HER | Visit Derbyshire HER online...

Name:Cockpit Hill (formerly Castle Hill) motte and bailey (site of), Derby

Site of early motte and bailey castle, and possibly later a cockpit

Parish:DERBY

• EDR1508 - Ordnance Survey Field Report, 30-NOV-66

Full Description

SK355361: Cockpit Hill (NAT) (1) Castle Hill, now Cockpit Hill, was a Norman motte and bailey castle which disappeared at an early date. The castle is recorded as 'copecastel' in 1085, 'the castle near the market'. 'The Cock Pitt' first appears in 1610 on Speed's map, and looks like a Norman castle with artificial mound, which was levelled at about the end of the 18th century. (2-3) Completely built over. (4)

On Speed's map of 1610 Cock Pitt Hill appears to be covered by a large six- or eight-sided building with a conical roof. Bulmer in 1895 reported that the slope of Castle Hill (Cock Pitt Hill) eventually became occupied by a gabled mansion owned by Mr Beardsley. (5)