Derbyshire HERPrintable version | About Derbyshire HER | Visit Derbyshire HER online...

Name:Codnor Castle, Castle Lane, Aldecar and Langley Mill

• EDR2638 - Geophysical survey, Codnor Castle, by GSB Prospection Ltd, in 2007 (Ref: 2007/39)
  • EDR2637 - Archaeological evaluation, Codnor Castle, by Wessex Archaeology, in 2007
  • EDR3298 - Earthwork analysis, at Codnor Castle, by English Heritage, in 2008

Full Description

The remains of Codnor Castle lie on the edge of the upland forming the Erewash valley boundary about three miles east of Ripley. "In the sixteenth century this stronghold consisted of two large oblong - if not rectangular - courts, separated by a wall strengthened by four circular towers, nearly equidistant, the gateway between the courts being placed in the centre." The principal building, of three storeys, seems to have been in the northern or innermost court. Part of the boundary wall on the east front remains and the southern extremity shows "twenty courses of squared freestone of broad and narrow work (circa 1200) capped by later shale masonry (circa 1330), and is clearly coeval with the circular towers." The wall between the courts, with the circular towers, was once the south wall of the original fortress. A window above the basement dates to about 1350 or a little earlier. Of the south courtyard, a later addition, only the west wall remains. The eastern side is occupied by a farmhouse. The principal gateway must have been in the south wall, now destroyed. As many as six farmsteads are said to have been built out of materials obtained from this castle. From an observation made by Glover, it seems that in about 1740 the outer walls of the castle were then tolerably perfect. This information may have been derived from a view of the structure engraved by Buck in 1727 [illustrated in article]. In the mid 19th century the ground within the northern or inner court was completely turned over in search of ironstone. Traces of gardens are still visible [in 1892] in the field to the north-west and a double row of trees formerly grey on the eastern bank of the moat. The park connected with the castle has long been under cultivation; it is said to have contained about 3000 acres. The estates at Codnor were acquired by Henry de Grey before 1208 on marriage to the heiress. He undoubtedly erected the circular towers. John, Lord Grey, probably repaired, enlarged and strengthened the castle, including the c. 1350 window. The Greys continued in possession of Codnor until 1496 when it passed to the Zouch family, who remained in possession until 1634. (1)

As far as earthworks at Codnor Castle are concerned, there are considerable portions of a wide and deep moat still extant, particularly on the east side. This moat is probably of 14th century date, when the castle was considerably strengthened and extended. The moat on the north and west sides was quite as perfect as on the east side until about fifty years ago, when considerable search was made for ironstone on the castle site. (2)

The apparent earthworks shown surrounding the castle are the result of ironstone quarrying except for a mutilated fragment of a moat on the east of the keep, centred at SK 43374999. It is shown accurately on the 25" AM. The surviving walling of the castle is in very poor condition. The inner faces of the south court are overgrown and almost entirely obscured. The eastern wall shown on the plan of authy. 1 and the O.S. 25" is almost entirely modern built of re-used material. Re-surveyed at 1/2500. See G.P's A0/59/395/7 & 8. (3) No change. (4)

Some investigations were carried out around the south court of Codnor Castle in c. 1920. (5)

Castle Lane 1 and 2/6 Grade II Remains of Codnor Castle. Ruins of stone rubble, some parts of considerable height, 30 feet or more, other parts just footings. Formerly Grey and Zouch property. Grade II Castle Farm House Much rebuilt, it incorporates parts of the castle buildings. Two storeys, originally ashlar, now mainly red brick. Ground floor of front of ashlar. Two stone mullion and transom windows and one mullion window. Brick upper part with five casements. Modern tile roof. (6, 7)

Codnor Castle was built by the Lords Grey of Codnor and passed to the Zouch Family in 1496. It was surrounded by a park of 1500 acres. The lower court lies west and north-west of the present farmhouse (auths 6,8), which occupies the east side of the court. Masonry dates from the early 13th and early 14th centuries. (8)

SK 434500. Two rectangular courts; four round towers remains, with some part of the wall and a few rectangular projections. Appears to be a 13th C. castle with a later outer ward. (9)

Scheduled (10). The standing remains of the castle were surveyed by Trent & Peak Archaeological Unit in 1986-7. (11)

An English Heritage project aimed at the consolidation and eventual public display of the castle began in 1993 with Phase I, the recording, description and assessment of the condition of the remains, including a photogrammetric survey. The remains were generally in an unconsolidated condition, with the stability of some sections giving cause for concern. Trees and shrubs had been cut from around the monument, but regeneration was occurring, and several large trees had become well established close to sections of masonry. (12)

Geophysical survey was carried out in June 2007, as part of an investigation by Channel 4's Time Team. A number of anomalies were identified. Mining activity was considered to be the likely cause of the majority of the anomalies within the Magnetic data; however, Resistance and Ground Penetrating Radar data showed anomalies associated with the Castle, including a fireplace and wall foundations. (13)

In June 2007 an archaeological evaluation was undertaken by Channel 4’s Time Team. This involved the excavation of six trenches, three in the lower court to examine the approaches to the gatehouse and three in the upper court to explore the rear of the extant gatehouse and to trace the curtain wall of the upper court. The trenches in the lower court encountered a large moat, approximately 6m wide and 3m deep, with substantial masonry abutments that would have supported a drawbridge. Pottery recovered from the fills of the moat indicates that this probably fell out of use and was backfilled in the 16th or early 17th century. The finds from the lower fills suggest that the moat was probably open from the early 13 century. The lower fills also produced a notable find, a gold noble of Henry V (1413-1422), struck at the London mint. Although much of the archaeology in the upper court had been heavily disturbed by post-medieval and modem coal extraction and garden features, excavations here revealed part of the back wall of the gatehouse, which appears to have been built in the early 13th century, and parts of the northern and eastern curtain wall, including the footings of a tower or turret on the western wall. Occupation deposits were found within the turret, although these appear to relate to a fairly late phase in the use of the castle. Analysis of the finds suggests that the masonry castle was probably established in the early l3th century and continued in use until the 16th or early l7th century. (14, 15)

<1> Kerry, C, 1892, 'Codnor Castle and its ancient owners', Derbyshire Archaeological Journal (Article in serial). SDR8021.

<2> Cox, J, 1905, 'Ancient Earthworks', in The Victoria County History of Derbyshire, Volume 1, p 380 (Bibliographic reference). SDR19691.

<3> F1 WCW 29-OCT-59 (Personal Observation). SDR6472.

<4> F2 FRH 10-OCT-66 (Personal Observation). SDR6585.

<5> Stevenson, W, 1920, 'The south court of Codnor Castle', Derbyshire Archaeological Journal (Article in serial). SDR7671.

<6> Department of the Environment, 1961, Heanor UD, Derbyshire, February 1961 (Bibliographic reference). SDR5514.

<7> Department of the Environment, 1988, Listed buildings, District of Amber Valley, Derbyshire, 25th May, 1988 (Bibliographic reference). SDR5350.

<8> Pevsner, N, 1979, The Buildings of England: Derbyshire. 2nd ed., revised (Bibliographic reference). SDR12891.

<9> Trent Valley Archaeological Research Committee (TVARC), 1980, Trent Valley Archaeological Research Committee Gazetteer, 1980 (Bibliographic reference). SDR15732.

<10> Department of the Environment, 1978, Ancient Monuments of England 3 (Bibliographic reference). SDR5581.

<11> Trent & Peak Archaeological Trust (TPAT), Codnor Castle Survey, 1986-7 (Graphic material). SDR19870.

<12> S T Walker & Partners, 1993, Codnor Castle, Derbyshire, Architect's Report (Unpublished document). SDR19871.

<13> GSB Prospection, 2007, Geophysical Report 2007/39. Codnor Castle, Derbyshire (Unpublished document). SDR20601.

<14> Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Codnor Castle, Derbyshire. Archaeological evaluation and assessment of results (Unpublished document). SDR20600.

<15> Birbeck, V (Wessex Archaeology), 2009, 'Investigations at Codnor Castle, Derbyshire', Derbyshire Archaeological Journal (Article in serial). SDR21283.