Derbyshire HERPrintable version | About Derbyshire HER | Visit Derbyshire HER online...

Name:Natural feature, Torside Castle, Charlesworth

Natural feature thought at one time to be part of the hill fort earthworks.

Parish:CHARLESWORTH

• EDR1255 - Ordnance Survey Field Report, 20-AUG-65

Full Description

(SK 07659655) Torside Castle (NR) (1) Torside Castle on Harrop Moor, has a pear-shaped area of about 3/4 acre enclosed by a single bank, but seemingly without a ditch, which would remove it from the hill-fort class. Noted under 'simple enclosure camps'. Scheduled - (under 'camps & settlements'). (2-4) This is a natural peat table situated approximately 1600ft. above sea level. There is no evidence of artificial scarping and no surface finds were made. It is surrounded by deep water gullies. (5) Formerly scheduled monument (DR10) descheduled under MPP (Mon. No. 90873) on 9/11/93. (7) No obvious signs of human activity - similar to Glossop Low to NW. (5) Geologically sits on marine bands shale/clay over Kinderscout Grit (8)

<1> OS, SK 09 NE 1 (Index). SDR14872.

<2> NDAT, 0645 (Index). SDR13936.

<3> Preston, F, 1954, 'The hill-forts of the Peak', Derbyshire Archaeological Journal (Article in serial). SDR13217.

<4> Cox, J, 1905, 'Ancient Earthworks', The Victoria County History, Derbyshire, Volume 1, p370-1 (Bibliographic reference). SDR16548.

<5> Untitled Source (Bibliographic reference). SDR12687.

<7> Untitled Source (Bibliographic reference). SDR9130.

<8> Geological Survey, 1980, Geological Survey Map, Sheet 86 Glossop (Map). SDR17579.

<9> Peak District National Park Authority (PDNPA), Slide Collection, 3619.1-5 (Photograph). SDR18971.