Derbyshire HERPrintable version | About Derbyshire HER | Visit Derbyshire HER online...

Name:Morton Colliery (site of), north of Main Road, Morton

19th century colliery; 1930s pithead baths incorporated into industrial estate.

Parish:MORTON

Associated Events: None recorded

Full Description

Morton Colliery, recorded [in 1966] as having a horizontal twin cylinder winding engine, dated 1860, by A. Handysides. The engine had slide valves and a link motion, 80 lbs per sq. inch; 16 ft drum; double twin guide bars and rectangular forked conn rods. (1)

In 1865 a deep shaft was sunk to work the Blackshale and Tupton seams of coal. The shaft was to stay open for the next hundred years, closing in 1964. The old colliery buildings are now occupied by modern engineering firms. (3)

Morton Colliery. Spoil-heap and former pit head baths of Morton Colliery. The baths are brick with elements of art deco styling (1930s) and are now incorporated into an industrial estate. (4)

<1> Council for British Archaeology (CBA), CBA Industrial Archaeology Report Card, Morton Colliery, 1966 (Index). SDR19111.

<2> Ordnance Survey (OS), 1896-1900, OS County Series, 2nd edition (1st revision), scale 1:2500 (c. 25" to one mile), Sheets XXX.15, XXXV.3 (Map). SDR18790.

<3> Morton (Internet Web Site). SDR19694.

<4> Fowkes, D, 2000, Derbyshire Industrial Archaeology. Part V. North East Derbyshire, P.36 (Bibliographic reference). SDR19367.