Name:Pancrasweek Churchyard Cross

Remains of a late medieval cross in churchyard to west of St Pancras parish church.

Ecclesiastical ParishPANCRASWEEK

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS20NE5

• CROSS (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD)

Cross in churchyard west of church. Type Bor C. A pedestal of three octagonal steps with projecting top edges and socket stone, which lies near by on the grass. Square at base with rounded corner shoulders, rectangular socket hole. The stones composing the pedestal were found in the floor of the belfry in 1907. The cross itself is missing, with the exception of a fragment said to be an arm or a piece of shaft.

Remains of a possible 14th century/15th century cross (Phillips 1937).
Site visit 1st November 1977. Remains of disarranged Calvary consisting of a pedestal of three octagonal steps and a socket stone lying to west. The steps are unweathered, inverted and appear relatively modern, forming a loose octagon. The socket stone has broached corners. No remains of cross shaft. Fragment of cross arm found in belfry in 1907, (steps diameter 2.5 metres, height 0.5 metres, socket stone 0.85 metres square by 0.3 metres high). Other details: Illustration.

1989, Pancrasweek - Provisional List (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV363939.

Remains of churchyard cross. Late medieval, possibly restored in C19. Unidentified stone. Remains of masonry of 3-stage calvary, some pieces looking relatively modern, placed in a heap though outline of octagonal plan is clearly visible. The socket lies to the west: an octagon broached to a square. Of the shaft nothing remains.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 342, (vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Pancraswyke Churchyard SS297058
A pedestal stands in the churchyard, west of the church. It consists of two octagonal steps with projecting top edges. The stone composing the pedestal were found in the floor of the belfry in 1907. The cross itself is missing, with the exception of a fragment that is said to have been an arm, or piece of shaft (unable to locate this fragment in 2007). The pedestal is very overgrown (2007) and is in need of restoration. A socket stone lies nearby.
Pedestal top 2.18 metres by 0.17 metres high, bottom 2.72 metres by 0.15 metres high (octagonal).

Richards, A., 2009, Pancrasweek Churchyard Cross (Personal Comment). SDV343922.

The cross is recorded as being on a provisional list in 1989. English Heritage have today confirmed that this feature has never been Listed or De-listed.