Name:Gate-piers, walls and gates south of Sortridge Manor, Horrabridge

Summary

Gate-piers and walls. 17th and 18th century. Granite and slatestone rubble. Pair of late 17th century square granite monolith with chamfered plinth and cornices, tapered necks and ball finials.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• GATE PIER (XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

HORRABRIDGE SX 56 NW 7/7 Gate-piers, walls and gates about - 75m south of Sortridge Manor, GV II
Gate-piers and walls. C17 and C18. Granite and slatestone rubble. Pair of late C17 square granite monolith with chamfered plinth and cornices, tapered necks and ball finials (one not in place) overall about 2 metres high. Short quadrant walls sweep forward about 2 metres to rubble flanking terminal piers with square cut granite caps, tapered necking and ball finials are C18 additions. Cast iron gates with horizontal and curved bracing.