Name:CHURCH OF THE HOLY SPIRIT

Church, in Milton Combe, built 1878.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• Church of England HER: 5375

Monument Types: none recorded

Church. 1878. Slate rubble walls with Bath stone dressings. Gable ended slate roof with coping stones. Rubble and ashlar lateral stack to vestry. 2 cell church consisting of nave and chancel with vestry to north and entrance porch at west gable end. Nave windows are 2-light with pointed cusped heads and continuous hood-mould which has foliage carved stops. Pointed lancet windows to chancel, the east window is 3- light and has a hoodmould with carved headstops. Lean-to porch at west gable end has pointed arched doorway on the south side. Gabled stone belfry at west gable end. Projecting gabled vestry to north of chancel. Interior: double chamfered chancel arch has foliage carved corbels. Arch braced nave roof has its main trusses resting on corbels and intermediate trusses. Carved bench ends.
Date first listed: 26th January 1987.