Name:Swimbridge Church House

Ecclesiastical ParishSWIMBRIDGE

• CHURCH HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Former school and possibly church house, now village hall. Probably 17th century with possibly earlier fabric concealed. Rendered stone rubble. Slate roof with gable ends. Stacks. Two storeys with external stone steps to loft plank door with slate canopy. Three window range. Casements. Roof structural features. See doe list for further details (doe).

Copeland, G. W., 1960, Devonshire Church-Houses: Part 1, 139 (Article in Serial). SDV298102.

Church-house. This example, though formerly used as a school and now a village hall, has every appearance of having been a church-house. It abuts into the churchyard and has an entrance to the ground floor from outside the lych-gate and to the upper floor from inside the gate by a flight of stone steps. The windows are restorations and the fireplace has been modernized. In the upper room are the exposed springers of plain roof-timbers.

Dalling, M. C., 1976, The Parish of Swymbridge in North Devon (Pamphlet). SDV69665.

The Old Schoolroom is a building, adjoining the church yard, which is regarded as the property of, and maintained by, the churchwardens for the time being. The upper portions of it were formerly used for a school. The building is said to have at one time been occupied by poor persons, but not in living memory. There are references in the old churchwardens' book of accounts to expenditure made on the building

Department of Environment, 1986, Swimbridge, 139 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85764.