Name:Enclosure, northwest of Chenson Farm, Chawleigh

Summary

An oval shaped field largely visible as extant field boundaries is located to the northwest of Chenson Farm, Chawleigh. It is interpreted as a possible prehistoric hilltop enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric oval enclosure south west of Castle Down Plantation

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV40563.

An oval field with surrounding hedge. Suggestion of ploughed down rampart within hedge on air photo. Second outer ledge on s side. Lies at end of spur in chawleigh parish, overlooking fox covert and river taw (balkwill from ap) this field is 'castle field' on the tithe map and the adjacent forestry commission plantation also has a 'castel' name (timms, worksheet).

Simpson, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV40565.

Small quantity of slag reported to have been found here in 1984. A soil change occurs from c.50m e of the enclosure, where it changes from the usual pale yellow-brown of the culm measures to a lighter red-brown. The area within the enclosure appears to be higher than the surrounding ground, but no other earthworks were observed (simpson + weddell).

Aph=cpe/uk/1995/2010 os southampton.

Des=worksheet.

Des=oral information,p. Tonkins to f. M. Griffith(21/2/1984).

Aph=dap/bg 2a(6/7/1984).

Nmr=ss61se48.

Des=simpson, s. J. /9/7/1993)/culm ras.

Simpson, s. J. + weddell, p. J. /devon culm measures rapid archaeological survey summary report/(1993)8/(emafu report 93.45).

Vis=-/2/1984 (tonkins) field has recently been ploughed. Flint scraper and 'ball of baked clay', also apparently imported red sandstone (?burnt) and some slag. Farmer says name is 'old iron fort' (worksheet + pers. Comm).

The transcriptions correspond to the grid reference for PRN167450.

Possible Iron Age hill-top enclosure, fossilised in the modern hedgeline. The enclosure is oval, 140m by 89m and was digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference: