Name:Stables at Bishop's Court, Sowton

Summary

A remarkable 15th century stable block, the southern end of which was converted to a coach house in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• STABLE (Built, XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Full description

Alcock, N. W., 1966, The Medieval Buildings of Bishops Clyst, 138-40 (Article in Serial). SDV126511.

Bishop's Court. The north range is more unusual than the barn. It is built of Heavitree stone in the ashlar technique. The door and window frames are of volcanic trap; the former are chamfered with a V-cut in the outer chamfer, a pyramid stop outside and a simple draw stop inside. Only one of them remains apparently in situ, the others having been reset in the 19th century. The outer east side of the building has four blocked doorways, all with plain two-centred, almost round-headed, arches of Heavitree stone. The central one is larger than the rest but was later partly blocked, with one of the smaller trap frames set inside the old doorway. There are four at the south end. The inward-facing west side of the range has been much altered. One original door has a portion of the Heavitree stone arch remaining and the complete trap frame fitting exactly to this. Three later doors with no outer arches have much more pointed trap frames. Inside, at the south end, are three large beams, probably the remains of an original floor. There is no evidence of a floor in the centre. On the other end wall is a coving to support joists or beams. In this wall at the first floor level is a fireplace with a plain segmental arch of heavitree stone with a stone louvre above. There are windows on either side of the fireplace. There is a curious slot on the outer side of this wall with a stone lintel and a steeply sloping slate sill. Its function is unknown. The building has an arch-braced roof with four purlins, a collar and deeply chamfered double braces meeting at the centre and extending well down the walls. It is probably early 16th century. It may have been a stable with a living room for grooms at the north end. The upper floor was for hay. Other details: Figs 1-2, 4.

Department of Environment, 1987, Sowton, 26 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV118121.

Former stable block, now serving as storage area. Early 16th century. Heavitree stone, ashlared; gable-end pantiled roof. Volcanic trap to door and window frames. Rectangular plan, 120 feet by 20 feet, west side (facing the courtyard occupied to the south by the tithe barn) with four pointed arched doorways, three of them probably 19th century, the other, opposing one to the east, chamfered with pyramid stops. Later (ie mid 19th century) square-headed one and two-light windows with stone surrounds. The other long elevation now forms one wall of an extensive late-20th century paint storehouse; four doorways, all with two-centred arches, with four 16th century square-headed windows towards the south end. At the north end is a 16th century moulded stone louvre and finial on the apex of the gable wall.
Interior: three ceiling beams to the south incorporated into a reflooring in the 19th century, the carpentry suggesting William White's work. North end with a first floor Heavitree stone fireplace with segmental arched lintel. Early-16th century arched brace roof, deeply chamfered, with four purlins. Stalls: a complete set; they are not the original, but look early, with square-section newels with moulded caps, chamfered and stopped, planked internal partitions with iron struts above, twisted in the centre. The stable-block is discussed by Dr Alcock, and it appears to be a fairly rare survival, with evidence of grooms' quarters at the north end, heated by an end louvre. N W Alcock, 'The Medieval Buildings of Bishop's Clyst', Trans. Devon Assoc.98 (1966). Other details: LBS 86176.

Thorpe, J. + Horton, D., 2005, The Great Barn and Medieval Stables at Bishops Court, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV359932.

The stables are to the east of the house forming the east side of a yard which is still cobbled under the grass. It is probably 15th century in date, a rare if not unique survival for this type of building. The south end of the stables was converted into a coach house in the 19th century. It is 19 bays long, single storey, built of dressed Heavitree stone with volcanic ashlar dressings. The 19th century openings on the west front mimic the originals and the original doorframes appear to have been re-used. The building was covered with corrugated plastic in about 2000 but before this was roofed with 19th century pantiles but it is thought that it was originally covered with slate. See report for a full description of the building.

The Tithe Barn and Stable Block at Bishop's Court were undergoing slow decay in 2006 with no solution agreed.

Debois Landscape Survey Group, 2007, Bishops Court, Devon. Landscape Survey and Management Plan, 3, 15, Appendix 1: BC03 (Report - non-specific). SDV349911.

The barn and stable are remarkable and impressive survivors form the medieval period and as such are of great architectural and archaeological value. Although they have undergone changes they can still be read as high quality buildings from the bishop's farmstead. They are currently only used for storage and are undergoing extensive repairs.
The stable appears to be the best preserved and largest example of a medieval stable in the country. It has a remarkable 19 bay, early 15th century roof and preserves some evidence of its original layout. Its size, it is more than 38 metres long, and the quality of its architectural finish demonstrate the status of the bishop and the importance of horses in the medieval period. The mid 19th century re-arrangement provides an insight into the Victorian country house stable.

Large mid 14th century barn with arch-braced base-cruck roof of 7 bays, and long early 16th century range of stables. Currently unused and with a temporary corrugated roof. Owners are undertaking a feasibility study into potential uses, grant aided by English Heritage. Other details: Photograph.

No change, still in very bad condition.

Very bad condition. English Heritage grant-aided feasibility study into potential uses due to be completed summer 2011.

Stable block adjoining tithe barn to north-north-west. Former stable block, now serving as storage area. Early C16. Heavitree stone, ashlared; gabled-end pantiled roof. Volcanic trap to door and window frames. Rectangular plan, 120' x 20', west side (facing the courtyard occupied to the south by the Tithe Barn, q.v.) with 4 pointed arched doorways, 3 of them probably C19, the other, opposing one to the east, chamfered with pyramid stops. Later (ie. mid C19) square-headed one and 2-light windows with stone surrounds. The other long elevation now forms one wall of an extensive late-C20 paint storehouse; 4 doorways, all with 2-centred arches, with 4 C16 square-headed windows towards the south end. At the north end is a C16 moulded stone louvre and finial on the apex of the gable wall. Interior: 3 ceiling beams to the south incorporated into a reflooring in the C19, the carpentry suggesting William White's work. North end with a first floor Heavitree stone fireplace with segmental arched lintel. Early-C16 arched brace roof, deeply chamfered, with 4 purlins. Stalls: a complete set; they are not the original, but look early, with square- section newels with moulded caps, chamfered and stopped, planked internal partitions with iron struts above, twisted in the centre. The stable-block is discussed by Dr Alcock, and it appears to be a fairly rare survival, with evidence of grooms' quarters at the north end, heated by an end louvre. N W Alcock, 'The Medieval Buildings of Bishop's Clyst', Trans. Devon Assoc.98 (1966).