Name:Venn's Farmhouse

Summary

Venns farm. The original plan of this house is not clear. The detail and brick front wall are of the 19th century, but the central position of the chimney shows that the arrangement with three rooms is original. There is no real cross passage, and no room for a second door beside the chimney, and the present door was probably cut when the wing was added. The parlour beam suggests that this room did extend further; the entry:may have been directly into the room. It is 17th century. The block at the back, though crudely built, is probably later than 1775, as it is not shown on the map of that date. Its odd angle may have been caused by some earlier farmyard wall or building (alcock, 1962).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

ALCOCK, 1962, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV130113.

ALCOCK, 1975, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV130114.

First mentioned in the land tax for 1689 (alcock, 1975).

Alcock, n. W. /tda/94(1962)207-208/houses in an east devon parish.

Alcock, n. W. /tda/107(1975)146 table 2 map 5/fields and farms in an east devon parish.

Doe/hhr:sowton/(19/7/1987)31.

Farmhouse, probably 17th century with 18th century and 19th century alterations and additions. Roughcast cob, gabled end thatched roof. Originally a 3-room plan house. All stacks with brick shafts, 19th century brick refacing. Adjoining cob barn and farm building range (doe).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sowton, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV347074.

A good example of a vernacular building where farmhouse and farm buildings form a virtual entity. Other details: Maps, photograph.