Name:Brinsabach Farmhouse and adjoining outbuilding, Brentor

Summary

Farmhouse. 16th century origins, 19th century additions, 20th century alterations. Stone rubble with asbestos slate roof gabled at ends and tall stone stack at left gable end.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRENTOR

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

11/23 Brinsabach Farmhouse and - outbuilding adjoining at west--II
Farmhouse. C16 origins, C19 additions, C20 alterations. Stone rubble with asbestos slate roof gabled at ends and tall stone stack at left gable end. Originally probably 3 room and through passage plan, the lower end now single storey under a corrugated iron roof and used partly as an outbuilding. C19 additions at rear. Main block 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front with irregular fenestration and C20 windows. Porch of sloping slated roof carried in solid stone walls on front to the left of the main block. Stone seat in porch. C16 chamfered 4-centred doorway to former passage has a triangular section of unusual carving in relief above the opening consisting of decorative patee fitched crosses. Interior: Fireplace to left gable end stack partly blocked. Roof timbers said to have been replaced. The Batten family (q.v. parish church) have lived at Brinsabach since the early C16.