Name:Dennithorne Farmhouse and attached cart shed, Whitchurch

Summary

Farmhouse with attached cart shed. Early 17th century, two-storey addition to front dated 1695, two-storey addition to rear probably of 18th century, 19th century alterations including alterations to windows and some 20th century alterations. Granite rubble with granite dressings. Slate and asbestos slate roof with gable end stack to inner room to right and ridge stack to right of passage; corrugated iron roof to shippon, partly rendered.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• CART SHED (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1635 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1635 AD (Between))

WHITCHURCH SX 57 NW and SX 57 SW 4 & 7/161 Dennithorne Farmhouse and attached cart shed II Farmhouse with attached cart shed. Early C17, 2-storey addition to front dated 1695, 2-storey addition to rear probably of C18, C19 alterations including alterations to windows and some C20 alterations. Granite rubble with granite dressings. Slate and asbestos slate roof with gable end stack to inner room to right and ridge stack to right of passage; corrugated iron roof to shippon, partly rendered.
Plan: Originally through passage and 3-room plan, with shippon to left, wide passage, hall and inner room to right. Hall heated by axial stack backing on to passage, with stair tower to rear of hall. Inner room heated by gable end stack. Front addition to hall of one room plan, does not appear to have had a stack, but has a squint arrangement in the wall next to the hall stack which may have provided some heating. The 2-storey addition to the rear of the inner room is unheated, of one room plan, and contained a dairy at ground floor. The shippon has wall inserted to passage, originally open, with central drain. The passage is unusually wide, and has had the floor above removed in C20. Hall and inner room of equal size, ceiling raised over hall so that floor level at first floor steps down between room over hall and room over front wing. In the mid C19, an open-fronted cart shed was added to the front left of the shippon, forming an L-plan and enclosing the farmyard. 2 storeys, roof level lower over passage and shippon. Shippon has 2 small window openings and 2 central doorway with flat granite lintels, loading door under eaves; lower 2-storey cart shed attached to front left, with 2 open bays and 2 doors, also of C19. Porch to right of shippon has pitched roof, granite doorway to passage with 4-centred arch, chamfered and step-stopped with C20 door. 2-storey gabled front wing, dated WC 1695 to side, has later stack, probably C19, to side, to front has ground and first floor 3-light granite casement with hollow-chamfered mullions and dripstone, C20 glazing, 4 mounting steps to front. To right, next bay of hall slightly advanced from main range, at ground floor a 9-pane light with brick segmental head and first floor 12-pane C19 sash; end bay to right has ground floor 12-pane sash with brick segmental head and first floor C20 light under eaves. Gable end to right has external stack to inner room, 2-storey rear addition has 2-light casement at ground floor with segmental head, all this side rendered. Gable end of shippon to left has drain, low-set ventilation opening with cambered granite lintel and C20 single-pane light above; rear of cart shed to right, projecting beyond shippon end, has doorway with granite lintel, 2 unglazed ventilation openings and drain to left. Rear of shippon is buttressed to right and has 2 roof lights, single storey lean-to along rear also encloses rear passage door, and has door and 2 C20 lights. This lean-to is set in the angle to the stair tower, which has a pitched roof and small single granite light, hollow-chamfered, at upper level. 2-storey addition to left, parallel to main range, has door and 3-pane light to side, 2-light casement at first floor rear. Interior Unusually wide passage, which formerly has ovens projecting from rear of hall stack, one truss remaining with side-pegged cambered collar and principal rafters. Inner side of extended hall wing has quoins and blocked squint which may have conducted heat from rear of axial stack.
Hall has rear doorway to stair tower, with wooden chamfered and run-out stopped frame with segmental head, granite newel stair. Inner room has fireplace with large flat granite lintel and timber lintel remaining in rear wall from unexplained opening.