Name:Francis Court, Broad Clyst

Summary

Francis Court formally belonged to the Fraunceis family. It was bequeathed by John Fraunceis of East Chevithorne in his will, dated May 1636, to his son William. The farm was acquired by the Acland family at Killerton in 1752. There is nothing on site to suggest the presence of a large house or mansion.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• MANSION HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • TENEMENT (First mentioned, XVII - 1636 AD to 1636 AD)

SHAPLAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV128444.

Francis court house. There was a mansion called 'francis court' in broadclyst. The francises lived there and owned large estates. Not a trace of the mansion remains: there is only a farmhouse there now (shapland).

Shapland, a. E. /dcnq/3(1904-1905)93/yarde and francis.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)370-371/the hundred of clyston in early times.

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 5: the farms: francis court - yarde/(2000)412+412/13/copy in smr.

According to testa de nevil, 1241, the sub-manor of kildrington or killerton was held by geraund de clyst. Early descents of ownership given. This killerton is now known as francis court and the manor is the manor of killerton francis (reichel).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

Known as francis court since 1671. The 352 acre farm was acquired by the aclands of killerton in 1752. Nothing on the farm suggests a mansion or large house at the site (nt).

Unknown, 1636, Will of John Fraunceis of East Chevithorne, Devon (Record Office Collection). SDV363417.

In his will, dated 20th May 1636, John Fraunceis bequeathed the tenement called 'Fraunceis Court' in the manor of Killerton to his son, William.