Name:Bradworthy Inn, Bradworthy

Inn incorporating 18th century cottage and 19th century hotel.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• INN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Bradworthy Inn' marked.

Inn incorporating cottage. C18 cottage with single storey C19 lean-to addition east gable end, refenestrated late C20, adjoining early C19 hotel, refenestrated with addition of quoins and lintels late C19/early C20 when porch with similar quoins added to cottage. Hotel: rendered with slate roof hipped to right return, boxed eaves, brick stack with dentil cornice to cap right of carriageway opening; cottage rendered rubble, thatched roof, rebuilt brick stack between first and second bays right, gabled slate roof with decorative ridge tiles to porch. L-plan: main and longest elevation of hotel facing west onto main square, right return (south) including cottage fronting pathway to Church of St John the Baptist (qv) which lies hard by. Hotel: 2 storeys, 3:3 bays, all 6- pane sash windows with horns, lintels with keystones and quoins to all openings, entrance second bay left, now disused, rectangular light of 3 panes, plank door, to right segmental beaded carriageway entrance, double doors, second bay right flat roofed part- glazed porch, plinth decorated with quoins, entered on left return through door with 6 lights. Right return 2 windows first floor and one ground floor of hotel. Cottage abutting: 2 storeys, 5 bays, all late C20 casements except for small fixed light window reinforced with L-shaped brackets to right of single storey gabled porch. Interior of inn: matchboard panelling to entrance corridor opening into stair hall with tall stairlight window, late C19 coloured glass, on north wall, stick stair with mahogany handrail swept back around cast iron newel post. Interior of cottage: wide stair opposite entrance, ground floor room to left now incorporated in the bar with iron tie to segmental brick relieving arch of open fireplace, remains of handsome cast iron grate, room to right with remains of open fireplace and stone flagged floors in pantry and buttery lean-to beyond. Roof structure not seen, believed to be of collarbeam construction. Old photographs on display in the inn show the building before and after refenestration and the addition of the quoins. Listed primarily for group value with the Church.