Name:The Coach and Horses Inn, Buckland Brewer

Two houses, now pub and dwelling. Seventeenth century, incorporating probable earlier building.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND BREWER

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Throughout))
  • INN (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Throughout))

'The Coach and Horses (Inn)' marked.

The Coach and Horses. Two houses, now public house and dwelling. C17, incorporating probable earlier dwelling. Colourwashed render over cob and stone; gabled thatch roof; rendered stone ridge and end stacks. House to right, now pub, is of 2-unit plan. 2 storeys; 2-window range. Central porch with C20 door, and flat rendered arches over late C19/early C20 two-light casements. Continuous C18 outshut with slate roof to rear. House to left of 3-unit plan with entry in service end to left. 2 storeys; 3-window range. Porch with C20 door, and flat rendered arches over C20 two-light casements, except late C19 two-light casement to top right. C20 extension and C19 outshut to rear. Interior of house to left; central room has chamfered bressummer with elaborate cyma-moulded stops over open fireplace with cloam oven; C19 straight-flight stairs and early C18 two-panelled door to right; C19 plank door on first floor; C17 A-frame roof has been largely replaced due to rot. House to right: room to left has remodelled open fireplace with late C19 cast-iron door to bread oven; reset C17 plank door to room on right, which has C17 chamfered joists, and C19 plank front to fireplace; two C17 A-frame trusses on first floor.