Name:Stoke Hill Signal Station, 575 metres west of Rolleston Farm, Pennsylvania Road, Exeter

Summary

The remains of a signal station of Roman date were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data as earthworks and cropmarks on an area of Stoke Hill north of Exeter known as Roman Hill. The south edge of the monument has been truncated by modern housing.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• National Monuments Record: SX 99 NW 17
  • Pastscape: 448192

• FORTLET (Roman to Late Medieval - 43 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1/1000 Vertical (Aerial Photograph). SDV336940.

Unknown, EXE/202/1975, 2 (Record Office Collection). SDV24824.

Department of Environment, Stoke Hill Signal Station (Schedule Document). SDV24802.

Double rectangle of earthwork visited in 1954, just visible on the ground, which is under cultivation. Formerly a golf course. Earthworks consisted of an outer sub-rectangular ditched enclosure about 122 meters across, and an inner one c30.5 meters overall, more or less centrally placed on the hill-crest. Excavations by Fox and Ravenhill 1956-7. The inner defences were sectioned, and much of the inner enclosure stripped. The inner enclosure, measuring 36.6 meters (north to south) by 37.8 meters (east to west) had an internal clay rampart (3.5 - 4.5 meters wide) ,'V'-shaped ditch (2.5 - 3 meters wide, and 1.5 - 1.8 meters deep) and counter-scarp bank of clay and shale. Clay sods were probably used to revet the rampart.

NMR, SX9295, 9-11 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV336945.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1273, RAF/106G/UK/1273 V 5057-5058 23-MAR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358976.

A roughly square enclosure with rounded corners was visible as cropmarks and earthworks.

Fox, J., 1953, A possible Roman signal station in Devon (Article in Serial). SDV336939.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1953, CAP/MH, CAP 8132/48-50 05-JUL-1953 (MH) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357463.

Cambridge University Collection, 1953, CUC/MH, 47-50, 52-57 (Aerial Photograph). SDV24830.

Other details: CUC/MH 49 & 54 in HER.

St. Joseph, J. K. S., 1953, Untitled Source, 97 (Article in Serial). SDV24822.

Fox, A., 1954, Twenty-First Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 277 (Article in Serial). SDV147928.

Stoke Hll Signal Station. Roman fortlet/signal station, consisting of concentric sub-rectangular banked and ditched outer and inner enclosures. Similar in form to Martinhoe (see PRN 2022) and Old Burrow (see PRN 671). Site discovered by Ordnance Survey during routine examinations of air photographs in 1953. Field visit in 1953 showed the outer bank to be visible. Ploughing had turned up much medieval and later pottery. Two small unsuccessful trial holes were dug on the line of the central earthworks.

Cambridge University, 1956, CUC/TK, 91-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV24831.

Anon, 1957, Interim Report (Fox) (Article in Serial). SDV336943.

Fox, A., 1958, Twenty-Fourth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 226-8 (Article in Serial). SDV341823.

Cambridge University Collection, 1959, CUC/ZS, 62-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV24832.

Fox, A. + Ravenhill, W, 1959, Stoke Hill Signal Station, 71-82 (Article in Serial). SDV336933.

A coin of Carausius (AD287-91) was found above the silted up ditch. No occupation layer survived within the enclosure, neither was there any sign of a structure; the signal station either lacked a watchtower, or had one of simple construction (ie. sill beam) which left no trace. A few scraps of late 3rd-4th century pottery were found. Outer defences were sectioned: they consisted of a 'V' shaped ditch, partially silted, (4-5 meters wide) and clay and rubble rampart. No Roman finds. The fortlet was probably used as a lookout post and signal station; it may have been associated with Saxon raids of the 3rd century.

The site is under plough and all intelligible remains of the earthwork have been destroyed.

Wilson, D. R., 1972, Interim Report (Miles), 344-5 (Article in Serial). SDV336942.

Fox, A., 1973, South West England 3,500BC - AD600 (Revised Edition), 159 (Monograph). SDV16216.

Fox also suggests it may be 1st century in date.

Griffith, F. M., 1979, DAP/G, 2.2-5 & 3.2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336941.

Cambridge University, 1980, CUC/CMD, 33 & 22-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV135877.

Timms, S. C. + Henderson, C., 1980, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV336936.

A hedge has recently been removed, and the house built 1971 is to be altered. The line of the outer rampart is still visible as a break of slope. Other details: Plan.

Bidwell, P. T., 1980, Untitled Source, 44 (Monograph). SDV336938.

Bidwell (1980) suggests this is a settlement enclosure rather than a military work.

Welsby, D. A., 1982, Roman Military Defences, 100-1 (Monograph). SDV166916.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3523, DAP 3523/01 05-JUL-1984 (BA) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357899.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BA, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336937.

The remaining parts of the site were again visible as cropmarks in July 1984.

Quinnell, H., 1984, Excavations at the Stoke Hill Roman Signal Station in Devon, 28-30 (Article in Serial). SDV336935.

Further excavations were carried out in advance of building in 1971 (by Miles), in the area of the east entrance of the inner enclosure, no trace of occupation was found between the inner and outer enclosures. A trench across the outer bank confirmed its outer face was revetted in stone. No Roman material found, only one medieval tile.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GG, 12-13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336944.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 55 (Monograph). SDV64198.

Cited as comparator to similar site south-west of Exeter.

Department of Environment, 1989, Stoke Hill Signal Station (Schedule Document). SDV326742.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for digging a pond.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/TL (Aerial Photograph). SDV336946.

Horner, B., 1993, DAP/WA, 13-17 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274741.

Department of Environment, 1994, Stoke Hill Signal Station (Schedule Document). SDV24810.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning provision of a pond.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YP, 10-11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336948.

Miller, A., 1996, RCHME Aerial Photograph Primary Recording Project (Interpretation). SDV53184.

A roughly square enclosure with rounded corners was visible as an earthwork.

Wilkes, E. M. + Griffith, F.M., 2012, Cadbury Castle, Devon, Reconsidered (Article in Serial). SDV354394.

The signal station could be seen to be defined by an inner earthwork bank up to 10 metres wide and an external ditch up to circa 5 metres wide. A central enclosure approximately 30 metres square, presumably previously enclosing a signal station structure, was separated from the enclosure bank by a distance of circa 32 metres.
On the south east side the area between bank and central enclosure has been significantly developed by housing and agriculture buildings. The signal station enclosure bank was not visible as an earthwork or cropmark in this area, but has probably been preserved to some degree by a field boundary of probable medieval date. The signal station can be seen to survive as low earthwork banks, most clearly on the north-west side, on digital images derived from lidar data.
Many of the aerial photographs consulted by the survey are copies of DAPs and CUCAP images held by the Historic England Archive. In some cases these have been recorded as separate sources from those held by the HER. This is because variations in the way the prints have been processed could result in images on which archaeological features are visible to a greater or lesser degree.

Historic England, 2018, Signal Station, 575 metres west of Rolleston Farm, Pennsylvania Road, Exeter (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360920.

Historic England have completed the initial assessment of the above monument to consider whether its entry on the Schedule of Monuments should be revised.
Following the completion of an interpretive aerial photograph survey of East and Mid Devon, focusing on parts of the Exe, Culm, and Clyst river catchments (National Mapping Programme Survey, 2016) we are assessing the scheduled monument, Site revealed by air photography, Stoke Hill, to the north-west of Exeter for amendment.
The site located 575 metres west of Rolleston Farm, Stoke Hill, Exeter was first identified on aerial photographs in 1953 which depicted the cropmarks of a roughly circular enclosure within which was a smaller, square enclosure. Subsequent excavations in 1956-57 (Fox and Ravenshill, 1959) established that the site dated to the Roman period, and it has been identified as a probable signal station since its form is similar to, although larger than, examples known elsewhere in the country. The excavations at the Stoke Hill site did not, however, uncover any evidence such as the stone foundations or post holes of a watchtower, leading to the conclusion that the site may not have been completed or that structural evidence had been removed by ploughing.
In 1971, during the construction of a house (Roman Hill) in the eastern part of the site, further archaeological investigations were carried out on the proposed house site and across the north-east section of the outer enclosure’s ditch and rampart. More recently, in the early C21, the signal station has been studied on lidar images as part of the National Mapping Programme (see Sources).
The monument includes the slight earthwork and buried remains of an enclosure which has been interpreted as a Roman signal station. It is situated in an elevated position on a prominent ridge which overlooks the valley of the River Exe and has commanding views in all directions.
DESCRIPTION
Aerial photographs indicate a roughly circular or sub-octagonal outer enclosure about 105m in diameter within which is an inner enclosure, more or less centrally placed on the crest of the hill. There is little surface evidence of the signal station, largely due to the site having previously been under cultivation, but excavations carried out in the 1950s and in 1970 have confirmed its character and form.
The outer enclosure is delineated by a flattened, V-shaped profile, measuring up to 5 metres wide and 1.5 metres deep and an internal rampart. The ditch has become infilled over the years, but is visible as a slight depression on the west side where it is crossed by the driveway to Roman Hill and to the east a headline and path mark its position. The rampart has been spread by ploughing, but was described in 1971 as about 0.15 metres high and 6m wide. It is visible as a slight scarp to the west and north on lidar images but is less evident on the ground. Evidence uncovered during the mid-C20 excavations indicated that the outer edge of the rampart was defined by roughly-laid stone blocks and that these may be part of a revetment. The inner enclosure is roughly square on plan and measures approximately 37metres across. It has straight sides and rounded corners and is defined by a V-shaped ditch, up to 3 metres wide and 1.5 metres-1.8 metres deep and an inner rampart of clay. The ditch is no longer visible at ground level, but it will survive as a buried feature. The 4.5 metre wide rampart was found to be revetted externally with turf. Evidence was also found for an entrance causeway across the east section of the ditch and for a counterscarp bank of clay and shale. Few finds were recovered from the site, but included several sherds of late C3-C4 pottery and a coin of Carausius (AD287-91).

Historic England, 2018, Stoke Hill Sginal Station, East and Mid Devon NMP Scheduling (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361183.

Following the completion of an interpretive aerial photograph survey of East and Mid Devon, focusing on parts of the Exe, Culm, and Clyst river catchments (National Mapping Programme Survey, 2016) we are assessing the scheduled monument, site revealed by air photography, Stoke Hill, to the north-west of Exeter for amendment.
An aerial photograph interpretive survey and study of lidar images of Mid-Devon was undertaken between 2014 and 2016 by Devon County Council Historic Environment Team on behalf of Historic England (then English Heritage). One of the principal aims of this National Mapping Programme was to improve understanding and inform decisions with regard to the management and preservation of the historic environment, and a number of scheduled monuments, including Site revealed by air photography, Stoke Hill, were recommended for amendment.
The signal station was scheduled as ‘Site revealed by air photography’ in 1956. The monument is mostly under pasture, although it has historically been under cultivation. A house known as Roman Hill stands in the eastern part of the site. It was built in the early 1970s (scheduled monument consent was not sought) and the plot it occupies was the subject of archaeological excavation at the time of construction. A riding stables comprising stable blocks, barns, various outbuildings and a ménage occupies much of the south-eastern area.
The List entry for the monument does not include a description of the site and it, therefore, merits updating in order to enhance the existing records and provide clarity regarding the national importance of the signal station. Despite the levelling of the ramparts through cultivation and some ground disturbance in the south-east part of the site, the aerial photographic and excavation evidence suggest that the signal station survives comparatively well. Deposits in the infilled ditches, the buried land surface and any sub-surface features will preserve important archaeological information relating to the construction and function of the site. Such evidence will also be of importance in contributing to our understanding of civil and military control during the Roman occupation of Devon.
The site is enigmatic in many respects. Finds recovered during the archaeological investigations, although sparse, indicate that the site dates from the Roman period; but no evidence was found for a watchtower. The site’s function is, therefore, open to some debate. That said, its form and elevated position in the landscape make its interpretation as a signal station most likely, and the HER entry also identifies the site as a signal station or a fortlet. The Stoke Hill enclosure is similar in form and character to signal stations or fortlets that have been identified elsewhere in the country, including The Beacon (scheduled monument) at Martinhoe and Old Burrow at Countisbury, both C1 examples on the North Devon coast. In addition, it is remarkably similar to the signal station at Ide (scheduled monument) to the south-west of Exeter which also comprises a regular square enclosure with rounded corners within a larger rectilinear enclosure and is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. As one of a small group of Roman military monuments, which are important in representing army strategy, government policy and the pattern of military control, the signal station at Stoke Hill, Exeter contributes to our understanding of the period.
Since the site was first scheduled a house called Roman Hill has been built in the eastern part of the outer enclosure. The area it occupies was subject to full archaeological excavation, but no features or artefacts were found, and it is recorded (Quinnell, 1984) that the area within and around the house had been considerably disturbed. There has also been further encroachment and substantial ground disturbance in area of the riding stables to the south-east which is clearly evident on the lidar imagery. This disturbance to the ground surface is concentrated in the area occupied by the stable yard and is considered to have impacted negatively on any underlying archaeology. It is, therefore, recommended that the scheduled area be amended to exclude the land beneath the house called Roman Hill, and the area occupied by the yard and associated buildings of the riding stables.
The National Mapping Project in Devon carried out between 2014 and 2016 has helped to enhance the existing records of the signal station and its extent. Based on aerial photographic evidence from 1953, lidar data and a site inspection it is recommended that the scheduled area should be reduced to the west and north in order to more closely follow the line of the infilled outer enclosure ditch, and to increase the area of protection on the east side of the site to include the full extent of the ditch which, although infilled, is visible on aerial photographs.
It is recommended that the List entry for the signal station, 575m west of Rolleston Farm, Stoke Hill, Exeter be amended to fully describe the monument and its national importance. In addition, the monument boundary has been amended to more accurately reflect the known extent of surviving nationally-important archaeological remains.
After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the archaeological interest of this case, the List entry for the signal station (Site revealed by air photography), 575 metres west of Rolleston Farm, Stoke Hill, Exeter should be amended.
The List entry for the signal station (Site revealed by air photography), 575m west of Rolleston Farm, Stoke Hill, Exeter is recommended for amendment for the following principal reasons:
Updating the NHLE: to fully describe the monument and its national importance;
Clarity: the scheduled area should be amended to more accurately reflect the known extent of nationally-important archaeological remains.