Name:Cross in churchyard, Upton Pyne

Summary

In the churchyard south of the church there is a 1.7m high medieval stone cross, type b. A socket stone, granite square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above, supports a headless shaft, square at the base with pointed stops and octagonal above, tapering upwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• CROSS (II to Late Medieval - 101 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

The socket stone supports a shaft 2.3m high and 0.35m square at the base where it has been leaded in antiquity at the 4 corners. The shaft, which is square at the base, has pointed corner stops and is octagonal above; it tapers upwards to a break just below the position of the head and arms which are missing. The cross was first described in detail by masson phillips. There appears to be some confusion in the smr records (see ancient monuments above) between this cross and the cross in the grounds of pynes house (sx99nw/29) - it is the latter that stands on the old church path (mpp).

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV121106.

Vis=estimated -/-/1925 (ancient monuments) base is not original, is unmutilated. Stands on the old church path between cowley and brampford speke. In 1269 bishop bronescombe appropriated a tithe sheaf of cowley to brampford speke, and since then cowley has been attached to that parish though separated from it by upton pyne.

OS, CITING MASSON PHILLIPS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV121107.

The remains of a medieval stone cross situated in the churchyard, south of the church, upton pyne. Socket stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above, supporting a headless shaft (os, citing masson phillips).

Masson phillips, e. /tda/70(1938)321/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Osa=sx99nw14/photo.

Cresswell, b. F. /tda/47(1915)191/churchyard and wayside crosses in the neighbourhood of exeter.

Doe/hhr:upton pyne(25/10/1984)35.

Des=mpp/144423.

Salvatore, J. P., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV23685.

Vis=12/1/1998 (salvatore) the cross in upton pyne churchyard survives as a medieval socket stone and headless shaft. The socket stone is 0.9m square at the base and 0.4m high above ground level. It has corner shoulders and is octagonal above.

Vis=9/3/1982 (os) as above. Measurements given (os).

Churchyard ways cross. Late medieval. Socket stone, square at base with corners shouldered, supporting chamfered headless shaft (doe).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 494, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Upton Pyne Churchyard SX910977
A cross shaft and socket stone stands in the churchyard south of the church. A socket stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above, supporting a headless shaft, square at the base with pointed stops and octagonal above, tapering upwards.
Cross shaft height 2.36 metres, base 0.35 by 0.35 metres, top 0.27 by 0.27 metres. Socket stone 0.93 by 0.96 metres by 0.27 metres high.