Name:Stoke Canon Bridge

Summary

Stoke Canon Bridge. Bishop Stapledon left money in his will (1326) for its upkeep. It contains some old work but has been much widened to carry the main road. The bridge over the main river has three arches, there are cut waters both on upstream and downstream sides, the arches have chamfered arch rings, total length 18.29m.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

• BRIDGE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

DNH:12/1/1995, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV121123.

Smc granted for works concerning revetment of weir to entrance of the flood relief arch in natural blockstone (dnh:12/1/1995).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1964)481.

Henderson, c. + jervoise, e. /old devon bridges/(1938)56.

Godfrey, e. /tda/101(1969)35/notes on dawlish parish.

Chope, r. P. /dcnq/14(1926-1927)94/early bridges.

Doe/hhr:st. Thomas rd/(-/9/1949)107.

Osa=sx99nw32/photograph.

Doe/smc letter/(27/11/1985) in smr.

Orme, n. /dcnq/37. I(1992)1-6/henry de berbilond, d.1296, a vicar choral of exeter cathedral.

Dnh/smc letter (12/1/1995)/in smr.

Orme, N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22909.

Mentioned in will of 1296 (orme).

Vis=9/3/1982 (os) bridge with causeways and floodwater arches extends for 250m. The probable xvii century part is that over the culm. Apart from widening at road level the bridge is in original condition (os).

Godfrey, E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV31810.

Stoke canon bridge, (leng 18.29m, distance between parapets 4.57m) over two arms of the culm, was already built in the late 13th century. Bishop stapledon left money in his will (1326) for its upkeep. It contains some old work but has been much widened to carry the main road. The bridge over the main river has three arches, there are cut waters both on upstream and downstream sides, the arches have chamfered arch rings, total length 18.29m. Distance between parapets is 4.57m. South of the bridge over the main river there is a causeway in which there are three separate arches and it ends in a little bridge over the mill leat. Total length 274.0m in the dawlish churchwarden's account for 1609 money was given for the repair of this bridge (godfrey).

Xvii century. The main bridge has three segmental arches with low cutwaters. There is a long causeway with smaller arches (doe).

Chope, R. P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33437.

Bequest under the will of bishop stapledon of 1326 for the upkeep of this bridge (chope).

Kerr-Peterson, K., 02/2014, Stoke Canon Flood Defence Scheme, East Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356416.

Stoke Canon Bridge is a Scheduled Ancient Monument and is proably a 15th century rebuild of an earlier medieval bridge. As part of the flood defence improvements, a section of the east side of the bridge was removed and replaced with a stone section of wall. At this location, the parapet had been replaced and consisted of granite pillars with iron slats. This and a section at the north end of the west side where the ground level had been reduced adjacent to the bridge were recorded.

Whitaker, T., 1830-1870, Detailed Plan and Elevations (Plan - measured). SDV346958.

Mid 19th century plan.

Whitaker, T., 1830-1870, Plan and Elevation (Plan - measured). SDV346957.

Brown, S. + Matthews, A., 2002, Stoke Canon Bridge Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV344480.

An archaeological assessment of Stoke Canon Bridge was undertaken in 2002. The present structure consists of a raised causeway 260 metres long containing 3 arches which form a bridge across the main river channel and 3 widely separated flood arches and a 7th low arch across a mill leat at the southern end. Despite much rebuilding and widening, it was found that each arch incorporated some 17th century or earlier masonry. Ogilby's map of 1675 shows a stone bridge of 9 arches over 'Columb Flu' and a separate bridge of one arch over the southern branch of the river. A detailed survey was also undertaken in 1843-6.

Kerr-Peterson, K. + Passmore, A., 2013, Stoke Canon Bridge, Stoke Canon, East Devon: Results of Archaeological Monitoring and Recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV352642.

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken by AC Archaeology Ltd in July and August 2013 during repairs to the invert under one of the arches of Stoke Canon Bridge (centred on SX 93818 97499). The bridge and causeway is a Grade II* Listed building, and contains medieval fabric as well as masonry associated with 19thcentury widening and repairs.
The invert had been partially washed away and a scour hole created by water action under the arch.The stone invert had been laid onto a raft constructed of gravel laid into brushwood and was supported by a grid of wooden stakes. The date of these is likely to be early 19th-century, associated with the widening of the bridge.

English Heritage, 30/06/2014, Stoke Canon Bridge, Stoke Canon (Correspondence). SDV356929.

Application for Scheduled Monument Consent concerning repairs and repointing to inverts /aprons and repairs and replacements of stones in abutments, piers and wing walls.