Name:St Mary's Parish Church, Huxham

Summary

Small plain building of early 14th century date, but much rebuilt in 1865-1871. The Norman font is a fine example of its period.

Ecclesiastical ParishHUXHAM

• Church of England HER: 4884

• PARISH CHURCH (Built, XIV - 1301 AD (Between) to 1400 AD (Between))

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1964)414.

Doe/hhr:huxham/(20/5/1985)67.

Church of st. John the baptist (formerly listed as church of St. Mary). The original c14 church was entirely rebuilt, the chancel in 1864 by john hayward, the nave in 1871 by benjamin ferrey. Thorverton stone. A 2 cell building: nave with west bellcote and south porch and chancel. Decorated style. See doe list for full details (doe).

Church. Parish church of st. Mary is a small plain building of early 14th century date, but much rebuilt in 1865-1871. The norman font is a fine example of its period (hoskins).

Church of St Mary the Virgin.
(Formerly listed as Church of St John the Baptist, previously listed as Church of St Mary)
The original C14 church was entirely rebuilt, the chancel in 1864 by John Hayward, the nave in 1871 by Benjamin Ferrey. Thorverton stone (volcanic trap). A two-cell building: nave with west bellcote and south porch and chancel. Decorated style. Exterior: South porch set well to west lit by two lancets with deeply splayed window arches and double-chamfered arch with nook shafts. Nave with two windows to south, three to north, all two-light with tracery and hood moulds and pretty floral terminals. West bellcote twice weathered and timber bell housing (perhaps later) roof; nave roof eaves-line marked on west front by string course with trefoil relief at apex; Two-light west window with unusual central boss to head-tracery. Chancel, one two-light window to north and south, flush; three-light east window. Much of the stonework was badly decayed within a short time of the 1871 rebuilding and it is difficult to determine whether or not medieval stonework was anywhere re-used.
Interior: deep window arches; roofs with arch braces; plain chancel arch. Font: Norman, bowl with spiral roll moulding waisted by cable moulding below, the rim decorated with roundels and nailheads set up on C19 base. Glass: Medieval fragments in chancel north and south windows. Piscina: Medieval trefoil-headed, in chancel south wall. Screen: Three bays. Central entrance bay with large knotty leaves to spandrels; side bays, square-headed, with ogival reticulation above, linenfold panels below; presumably late C15 or early C16, although the tracery work seemed to Pevsner to 'look exceptionally early'. The left-hand tracery panel is a later copy of its companion.