Name:Bowl Barrow 320 metres north-east of Starved Oak Cross

Summary

The remains of a barrow of Bronze Age date were visible on aerial photographs and images derived from Lidar data as an earthwork mound to the south-west of Long Plantation, Brampford Speke. It is one of the largest and best-preserved examples in the Upton Pyne barrow group.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE
Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, SX9198, 7, 15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342817.

Devon County Council Photographic Unit, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV342824.

Kirwan, R., 1871, The Prehistoric Archaeology of East Devon, 641-7 (Article in Serial). SDV135842.

Parfitt, E., 1880, Exploration of Barrows in the Parish of Upton Pyne, 120 (Article in Serial). SDV341901.

Visited on 26/07/1962. Bowl barrow crossed by hedgebank, spread on south side and northern half has been severely mutilated. Height 2.2 metres. No trace of ditch. Other details: Barrow A; plan, photograph.

Fox, A., 1969, The Upton Pyne Cemetery, 77 (Article in Serial). SDV341856.

Crossed by hedge bank and ploughed away on north edge.

Unknown, 1979, Brampford Speke Barrow 2 (Plan - measured). SDV348573.

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, 1979 - 1981, North Devon Barrow Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV341310.

Visited on 21/11/1979. The profile of the barrow north of the hedge shows the effects of ploughing. The diameter appears to be approximately 48 metres. The barrow has a flattened top and its outer edge is no longer distinct. Height to bottom of hedge bank 2 metres. Under grass. Other details: Survey Drawing (1:200) and Profile.

Pearce, S. M., 1981, The First Hunters and Farmers, 30-31 (Article in Monograph). SDV104349.

Other details: Figure 3.6.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 29 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Situated on Upton Pyne boundary. In pasture, crossed by hedge bank, 40 metres in diameter, 1.8 metres high. Probably spread by former ploughing.

Department of Environment, 1991, Bowl Barrow 320 Metres North-East of Starved Oak Cross (Schedule Document). SDV342815.

One of the largest and best-preserved examples in the Upton Pyne barrow group, which comprises over 30 recorded barrows. This bowl barrow survives as an earthen mound, 40 metres in diameter and 2 metres high, though it has been markedly truncated by plough-damage across its north-west edge. The barrow stands on a gentle south-west-facing slope in the floor of an alluvial basin, and is crossed slightly north-west of its centre by a north-east to south-west hedge-bank separating two arable fields and followed by the Upton Pyne/Brampford Speke parish boundary. Other details: Map.

Coles, B. J., 1991, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV342821.

Miller, A., 1996, RCHME Aerial Photograph Primary Recording Project (Interpretation). SDV53184.

Aerial Photograph shows possible faint ring ditch. Other details: SX9198/7,15.

An earthwork mound was visible.

Horner, W., 2002, Bowl Barrow 320 Metres North-East of Starved Oak Cross (Personal Comment). SDV342820.

Visited on 06/02/2002. Barrow still prominent in arable field to south of hedge and beneath hedge, with marked reduction north of the hedge. Field on north side has been used for pigs.

Horner, W., 2002, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV342823.

National Monument Record, 2007, NMR 24517, NMR 24517/29-30 23-JAN-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358056.

National Monuments Record, 2009, 448149 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV342825.

Two round barrows, seen as cropmarks. Other details: SX99NW 6.

Extensive significant problems, i.e. under plough, collapse.

Condition declining, principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

Extensive significant problems i.e. under plough, collapse. Declining. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

The remains of a barrow of Bronze Age date were visible on aerial photographs and images derived from Lidar data as an earthwork mound approximately 40 metres in diameter, just over 50 metres to the south-west of Long Plantation, Brampford Speke. A field boundary extends in a south-westerly direction from the plantation and crosses the mound just to the north-west of its centre. The earthwork has been reduced and its plan altered to the north-west of this boundary.