Name:Former field boundaries, south-west of East Milford

Summary

Two possible relict field boundaries of probable medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s as cropmarks to the south-west of East Milford.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/HLA/598, NMR RAF/HLA/598 1016-7 11-JUN-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349059.

Earthworks are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2553, NMR SS2222/3-4 58/2553 PSFO-P1 0041-2 29-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349117.

Two possible relict field boundaries of possible medieval date are visible on aerial photographs from 1942 to 1959 as cropmarks approximately 370 metres to the south-west of East Milford. The cropmarks are orientated roughly east-west and north-south, clearly aligned upon the surrounding extant curvilinear field boundaries of possible medieval origin, and are probably contemporary with them.