Name:Possible hengiform structure north-west of West Staddon

Summary

A earthwork of hengiform shape is visible on aerial photographs from 1946 to 2007 as an earthwork, though the eastern part has been ploughed between 1978 and 1999. The nature and function of the feature is unclear, and whilst it has similarities of form with hengiform monuments of Neolithic date there are numerous other plausible explanations, including a natural origin, so interpretation is extremely tentative.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a possible hengiform monument of Neolithic date about 180 metres north-west of West Staddon

• HENGIFORM MONUMENT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

A hengiform earthwork bank is visible, surrounded by narrow ridge and furrow.

A hengiform earthwork bank is visible in the corner of the field.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78038, NMR OS/78038 376-377 10-MAY-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349082.

A hengiform earthwork bank is visible.

GetMapping, 1999, 089/99, DC GM/089/99 0257-0258 24_JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349037.

The eastern part of the earthwork is in agricultural production, but a pale curvilinear cropmark is still visible. The western part is visible as an earthwork bank.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref: SS2622 22-AUG-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349355.

The eastern part of the earthwork has been ploughed, but a bank is still visible on the western side.

A hengiform earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs from 1946 to 1978. It is sited in the corner of a small field immediately adjacent to a springline which runs diagonally through the field from south-east to north-west. The earthwork is approximately 33 metres north to south and 40 metres east to west, with possible openings on the north-west and south-east sides. Some scrubby growth is visible in the centre on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1959, and between these dates access tracks through a gap or gate in the hedge have obscured the north-east part of the feature, and narrow ridge and furrow abuts the feature, possiby impacting on its eastern edge. The eastern part of the earthwork had been brought into agricultural production by 1999, but earthworks are still visible on the western side, and possibly also on the eastern side, on aerial photographs taken in 1999 and in 2007. The nature and function of the feature is unclear, and whilst it has similarities of form with hengiform monuments of Neolithic date there are numerous other plausible explanations for this feature, including a natural origin, so interpretation is extremely tentative.