Name:Possible field boundary at Sandhole Cliff

Summary

A possible former embanked field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as a short curvilinear cropmark at Sandhole Cliff, Hartland. It may be part of a wider system of enclosure based on medieval strip fields that continues to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78017, NMR OS/78017 132-133 16-APR-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349081.

A cropmark is visible.

A possible former embanked field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as a short curvilinear cropmark at Sandhole Cliff, Hartland, centred on circa SS221162084. The pale cropmark is clearly visible for less than 20 metres, but it appears to abut the extant boundary to the east at a point where it kinks or doglegs into the field, often taken to be an indication of the location of a removed field boundary. The former boundary may be part of a wider system of enclosure based on medieval strip fields that continues to the south.
No field boundaries are depicted in this area on the Ordnance Survey 25in first edition map of circa 1885. However, straight boundaries depicted on the circa 1842 tithe map, possibly associated with the cottage or farmstead of Sandhole, might indicate this area underwent limited land reorganisation in the post-medieval period.