Name:Footpaths, Steart Wood.

Footpaths, Steart Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• FOOTPATH (Unknown date)

Full description

Jones Lang Lasalle, 08/02/2014, Route 39 Academy, Steart Farm, Bucks Cross, Bideford (Report - Assessment). SDV357827.

The curvilinear features are interpreted on the HER as being elements of a post-medieval water meadow or fertiliser distribution system. However the site visit revealed these to be footpaths, with the two northern-most ones having been enhanced in the last decade by the Woodland Trust. The shorter southern footpath leads from a gateway in the hedge that encloses the farmhouse garden through to the field in the angle between the present A39 and the track leading to the farmstead.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349143.

Eathworks are visible. Map objects based on this source.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1966, MAL/66058 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349065.

Possible catchwater meadow gutters are visible as earthworks south-west of the farmstead.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1971, MAL/71027 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349074.

Possible catchwater meadow gutters are visible as earthworks.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV349139.

Possible catchwater meadow gutters are visible as earthworks within Steart Wood, on images derived from Lidar data. Map objects based on this source.

A possible post-medieval water meadow, of a type known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible on images derived from Lidar data acquired in 2007 as a series of linear earthwork ditches or gullies within Steart Wood, Parkham parish.
Catchwater meadows used a series of approximately parallel water channels, known as gutters, to distribute flowing water evenly over the surface of the meadow in order to prevent freezing in winter and encourage early growth in spring. Some were attached to farmsteads or associated with linhays and manure to be added to the water, which allowed liquid fertiliser to be distributed on the slopes. This possible water meadow may be associated with Parkham Farm and appears to directly tap a stream to the east.
Centred at circa SS 35602305, two or possibly three gutters are visible across the steep slopes north and west of the farmstead. The visible gutters vary in length from circa 115 metres to circa 550 metres. The southernmost possible gutter is visible on aerial photographs from 1946 to 1971, but might now have been damaged by the expansion of Steart Farm campsite. It is possible the gutters had been reused as footpaths.
Most catchwater meadows are believed to date to the post medieval period, although it is likley they were first developed in the medieval period.

Rawlings, M., 2013, Footpaths in Steart Wood (Personal Comment). SDV355265.

Site inspected in December 2013. The features in Steart Wood mapped from LiDAR images are in fact footpaths established relatively recently by the Woodland Trust.