Name:Earthworks west of Higher Waytown

Summary

Earthwork banks and ditches visible on aerial photographs to the west of Higher Waytown, might be evidence for removed field boundaries and possible an earlier route of the road which now runs immediately to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • ROAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Earthwork banks and hollows are visible to the west of Higher Waytown.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1967, MAL/67007, RAF MAL/67007 124-126 08-FEB-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349066.

Earthwork banks and ditches are clearly visible to the west of Higher Waytown.

Earthwork banks and ditches to the west of Higher Waytown remain visible, but have been cut by the creation of new access to Trehawke.

Deeply incised earthwork ditches or hollows and associated banks are visible on aerial photographs to the west of Higher Waytown, centred on circa SS36712275. A roughly north to south hollow circa 30 metres in length, centred on circa SS 36732276, might be evidence for a removed field boundary, likely corresponding with that depicted on the Parkham tithe map of circa 1840. The earthwork hollow visible immediately to the south-west of the former boundary appears to continue the line of the road from the south-west towards Higher Waytown. It is possible this represents an earlier course of the road, which now runs immediately to the north, which might have been straightened to remove the sharp dogleg otherwise presented by the now-removed field boundary described above.
Lidar data acquired in 2007 indicates that, with the exception of a new driveway to Trehawke which has been cut directly across them from the road, the earthworks survived at that date.