Name:Cross in New Street, Chulmleigh

Summary

No longer extant, a socket stone was recorded in 1938 as lying in the yard of a shop (a butchers) in New Street, Chulmleigh. The shop is now an estate agents, unfortunately there is no socket stone in the shops yard at present (2009).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Cross in yard of shop in new street. Type b or c. Apparently a socket- stone, square at the base and octagonal above, with the top surface hollowed out in a wide circle to form a trough. Vis=17/9/1973 (os). Square based stone has enlarged socket with a drain hole on one side. It now rests in the field at the rear of mortimers shop.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/70(1938)309/the ancient stone crosses of devon pt.2.

Osa=ss61se/13/photo.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 318, (Vol 3), missing (Un-published). SDV360833.

New Street SS686142 (missing)
A socket stone was recorded in 1938 as lying in the yard of a shop (a butchers) in New Street, Chulmleigh. A socket stone, square at the base and octagonal above, with the top surface hollowed out in a wide circle to form a trough. A suggestion was made in 1938 that the socket stone be placed in the churchyard for safekeeping.